BFBA BRANCHES

Get together with your local branch

Join a BFBA Branch near you

The Association has many branches spread around the UK. These branches host meetings, CPD events, competitions and social gatherings throughout the year. It is a great opportunity to meet up with friends, share experiences and exchange knowledge – in addition to having a good time! If there is not a Branch near you and you would like to set one up please contact Head Office.

Head Office
British Farriers and Blacksmiths Association The Forge,
Avenue B, 10th Street, Stoneleigh Park,
Warwickshire CV8 2LG.

Email
headoffice@bfba.co.uk

Telephone
024 76 696 595

You will need to provide the following:

  • The name of the intended branch
  • The area which it will cover
  • The names of the proposed officers (Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer) – see the BFBA branch list below
  • Plus at least two other members names, ie a minimum of five names, all to be current members of the BFBA

The request is then taken to the next meeting of the EC for consideration.

BFBA Branches

Ayrshire
Secretary:
Jonathan Black
Chairman:
Lee Christie
Treasurer:
-
Bedford
Secretary:
Joy Burgoyne, Benjamin Coy, Thomas Farmer
Chairman:
Robert Burgoyne
Treasurer:
Michael Burgoyne
Cornwall
Secretary:
Robin Hayden
Chairman:
Trystan Stock
Treasurer:
Andrew James
Derbyshire
Secretary:
Dorian Madin
Chairman:
Michael Verster
Treasurer:
Andrew Cooling
Devon
Secretary:
-
Chairman:
Colin Dayment
Treasurer:
Tony Vowden
Doncaster
Secretary:
Andrew Elliot
Chairman:
-
Treasurer:
-
Dumfriesshire
Secretary:
John Johnstone
Chairman:
-
Treasurer:
-
Eastern Counties
Secretary:
Sarah Mulqueen & Jack Vickery
Chairman:
Stephen Britten
Treasurer:
Curtis Mack
Gloucester
Secretary:
-
Chairman:
Cecil Swan
Treasurer:
Michael McCormick
Lancashire & Cheshire
Secretary:
Rowland Mather
Chairman:
Scott Moores
Treasurer:
Allan Worthington
Leicester
Secretary:
Michael Woodford
Chairman:
Richard Spence, Stuart Spence
Treasurer:
-
Mid Surrey
Secretary:
David Garland
Chairman:
Steven Scobell
Treasurer:
-
Morpeth
Secretary:
William Moore, Dean Mould & Graeme Moran
Chairman:
-
Treasurer:
-
Reading
Secretary:
Ian Chambers
Chairman:
Cliff Barnes
Treasurer:
-
Staffordshire
Secretary:
Jonathan Nunn and Sara Nunn
Chairman:
Micharel Handley & David Udall
Treasurer:
Jason Megan
South Yorkshire & Humberside
Secretary:
Tammy Mathison
Chairman:
Stephen Hewitt
Treasurer:
Marc Mathison
Sussex
Secretary:
Ben Casserley
Chairman:
Stephen Hewitt
Treasurer:
Joe Frank
Wales and Borders
Secretary:
Julie Rooney
Chairman:
Tim Rooney
Treasurer:
Russell Pritchard
Yorkshire
Secretary:
-
Chairman:
Huw Dyer
Treasurer:
-