A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Great Yorkshire Show

Date: 11th July 2017 - 13th July 2017

Judge: Mr S Beane, AWCF, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
Judge: Mr D Mallender, AWCF, Nr Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Entries Close: Thursday 25 May 2017

 

Download schedule

Download entry form

 

Results (added 25th July 2017)

CLASS 1: OPEN HUNTER SHOEING

1ST:                £65 plus the Bass North Trophy

Competitor No. & Name:        128    D T GARDNER

2nd:                £45

Competitor No. & Name:        129    B GRANGE    

3rd:                £35

Competitor No. & Name:        161    A READER-SMITH

4th:                £25

Competitor No. & Name:        164    B T TAYLOR

Best Prepared Foot:    £10
Competitor No. & Name:        140    CH HOLE

Best Specimen Shoe:    £10
Competitor No. & Name:        128    D T GARDNER
 
 
CLASS 2: RESTRICTED HUNTER SHOEING

1ST:                £50 plus the Sutcliffe Trophy NOT
 DELIVERED/RETURNED

Competitor No. & Name:        265    J TYLDESLEY

2nd:                £45

Competitor No. & Name:        269    KIM LACEY

3rd:                £35

Competitor No. & Name:        213    MISS E CLOUGH    

4th:                £25

Competitor No. & Name:      NOT AWARDED    

Best Prepared Foot:    £10

Competitor No. & Name:        NOT AWARDED        
                    
Best Specimen Shoe:    £10            

Competitor No. & Name:        213 MISS E CLOUGH


CLASS 3: OPEN AGRICULTURAL SHOE-MAKING

1ST:                £40 plus the Westways Cup 

Competitor No. & Name:        329    B GRANGE    

2nd:                £30

Competitor No. & Name:        355    TOM PEARS

3rd:                £20

Competitor No. & Name:        370    T HOLLIDAY

4th:                £10

Competitor No. & Name:        361    A READER-SMITH

 

CLASS 4: HEAVY HORSE SHOEING

1ST:                £200 voucher from Londonderry Forge 

Competitor No. & Name:            55    TOM PEARS        

2nd:                £30

Competitor No. & Name:            14    ALEX COLLIER    

3rd:                £20

Competitor No. & Name:            29    BEN GRANGE    

4th:                £10

Competitor No. & Name:          28    DEREK GARDNER

5TH                         61    A READER-SMITH

6TH                        53    A J NORRIS

Best Prepared Foot:    £10

Competitor No. & Name:            53    A J NORRIS    
                    
Best Specimen Shoe:    £10            

Competitor No. & Name:            14    A COLLIER

 

CLASS 5: 1st & 2nd YEAR APPRENTICE SHOE MAKING

ADDITIONAL PRIZES FROM LONDONDERRY FORGE SUPPPLIES & NWT HORSESHOES

1ST:                £25 

Competitor No. & Name:        ED NICHOLLS        

2nd:                £20

Competitor No. & Name:        WILL FRISTON        

3rd:                £15

Competitor No. & Name:        J HARLAND        

4th:                £10

Competitor No. & Name:      W RATCLIFFE    

5TH         T J ANDERSON

6TH        O M MAY

 

CLASS 6: 3RD & 4TH YEAR APPRENTICE SHOE MAKING

SPONSORED BY J & A FERRIE.
ADDITIONAL PRIZES FROM LONDONDERRY FORGE SUPPLIES & NWT HORSESHOES

1ST:                £35 

Competitor No. & Name:            603    M ARGO    

2nd:                £30

Competitor No. & Name:            616    W CROZIER    

3rd:                £20

Competitor No. & Name:            624    A EVANS    

4th:                £15

Competitor No. & Name:          649    J MIDDLETON

5TH        656        B M PEATSON

6TH        605        J BENTHAM

 

CLASS 7: OPEN ROADSTER SHOEING

ADDITIONAL PRIZES FROM NWT HORSESHOES LTD

1ST:                £60 plus the Cooke Cup & WCF Silver Medal 
(Cooke Cup not returned from 2016)

Competitor No. & Name:            728    D T GARDNER

2nd:                £40

Competitor No. & Name:            761    A READER-SMITH

3rd:                £30

Competitor No. & Name:            755    TOM PEARS

4th:                £15

Competitor No. & Name:            714    A COLLIER

5TH        764     B T TAYLOR

6TH        729    B GRANGE

Best Prepared Foot:    £10
Competitor No. & Name:            761    A READER-SMITH

Best Specimen Shoe:    £10
Competitor No. & Name:            728    D GARDNER


GLENN BROOKE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2017

AWARDED FOR THE MOST COMBINED FOOT POINTS FROM CLASSES 1, 4 & 7 (OPEN HUNTER, HEAVY HORSE SHOEING & OPEN ROADSTER)

WINNER:         D T GARDNER


FOR INFO ONLY: D T GARDNER 106.5
T PEARS & A READER-SMITH 106.2

 

CLASS 8: SURGICAL SHOEMAKING

1ST:                £35 plus Westways Trophy & Bronze Medal

Competitor No. & Name:            814    A COLLIER

2nd:                £30

Competitor No. & Name:            859    M RANDLES

3rd:                £20

Competitor No. & Name:            829    B GRANGE

4th:                £15

Competitor No. & Name:            864    BT TAYLOR

5th     818     JF DENIS

6th     828     D T GARDNER
 

CHAMPION

Mustad Cup, plus £30 
(Classes 1, 3, 4, 7 & 8)

Competitor No. & Name:        28    D T GARDNER (166.7)

RESERVE

£20

Competitor No. & Name:        29    B GRANGE (165.8)

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

27th August 2017 - 28th August 2017
28th August 2017 - 22nd September 2017
28th August 2017 - 1st September 2017
29th August 2017
1st September 2017 - 3rd September 2017