A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

BFBA International Team Competition

Date: 21st September 2019 - 22nd September 2019

40th INTERNATIONAL TEAM HORSE SHOEING CHAMPIONSHIPS
&   
11TH INTERNATIONAL APPRENTICE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Results (added 24.09.19)

International Individual Apprentice Competition - 

1st Henry Allison (England)

2nd Jonatan Olsson (Sweden)

3rd Gaetan Pfister (France)

4th Tom Anderson (Wales)

5th Sam West (Wales)

 

International Apprentice Team Horseshoe Forging Competition -

1st England

2nd Wales

3rd Sweden

4th USA

5th Switzerland

 

International Apprentice Team Horseshoe Forging Championship - (scores from individual class and team class combined)

1st England

2nd Wales

3rd France

4th USA

5th Sweden

 

Open Individual Reserves Competition - 

1st George Rogerson, England

2nd Chas Lausen, Canada

3rd Andy Dryburgh, Scotland

4th Rickard Svard, Sweden

5th David Lynch, Ireland

 

Open Team Gas Forge Shoemaking Competition

1st England

2nd France

3rd Ireland

4th USA

5th Canada

Best Specimen Shoe Steve Beane, England

 

First Day Open Team Shoeing Competition - 

1st England

2nd Scotland

3rd Ireland

4th Canada

5th Belgium

Best Dressed Foot Lewis Balfour, Scotland

Best Shod Foot Lewis Balfour, Scotland

Best Specimen Shoe David Varini, Scotland

 

Second Day Open Team Shoeing Competition

1st England

2nd Ireland

3rd USA

4th Scotland

5th France 

Best Dressed Foot David Frei, Switzerland

Best Specimen Shoe Steven Beane, England

Best Shod Foot Alex Collier, England

 

International Combined Individual Competition (highest placed individual across all 3 classes)

1st Steven Beane, England

2nd Alex Collier, England

3rd David Varini, Scotland

4th Lewis Balfour, Scotland

5th Vincent Lamaille, Belgium

Best Specimen Shoes Steven Beane, England

Best Shod Feet Alex Collier, England

Best Dressed Feet Edward O'Shaughnessy, Ireland

 

40th INTERNATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1st ENGLAND

2nd Ireland

3rd Scotland

4th France 

5th Canada

 

Download Individual Scores for Classes 1,2 and 3 

Download Individual Scores for Classes 4,5 and 6 (apprentices)

 

Held at the BFBA Headquarters, Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, alongside Farrier Focus.

Come and watch! >

 

Thank you to our sponsors - 

 

 

Address: Unit 29, Armstrong Road, Lichfield Road Industrial Estate, Tamworth, STaffordshire B79 7TA

Telephone: 01827 316663

Email: info@armstrongblacksmiths.co.uk

Website: www.armstrongblacksmiths.co.uk

Address: Athena House, Athena Drive, Warwick CV34 6RL

Telephone: 0800 022 4199

Website: www.calor.co.uk

Address: Bassoli F.ILLI sas, Italy

Email: horsetools@bassoli.it

Website: www.bassoli.it

Address: 2 Rue d'Industrie, Bulle, Swtizerland CH-1630

Telephone: 0031 320 211420

Website: www.mustad.com

 

Judges - 

Jay Tovey FWCF (England)

Jake Engler (USA)

 

Apprentice Judge Kevin Balfour DipWCF (Scotland)

 

Open teams - 

ENGLAND  Steven    Beane, Ben    Casserly, Liam    Collins, Alex    Collier, George    Rodgerson
SWEDEN Per    Nilsson, Martin Roos, Martin Bruks, Fredrik Strange, Rikard Svard
SWITZERLAND Alex    Wursch, Hans    Meier, David    Frei, Reto    Eggenberger, Laurin    Bartschi
CANADA Iain     Ritchie, Matt    Findler, John    Dixon, Justin    Fountain, Chad    Lausen
GERMANY Matthias    Rahmann, Carsten    Fahrmann, Phillip     Richter, Jens    Wolf, Elmar van    Heek
USA Daniel     Jones, Patrick    Dutton, Travis    Smith, Bodie    Trnka, Tyson    Clark
SCOTLAND Lewis    Balfour, David    Varini, Sarah    Beane, Wayne     Balfour, Andy    Dryburgh
FRANCE Alexandre    Olmedo, Jean Francois    Denis, Stephane    Brehin, Francois    Canu, Ludovic    Mathieu
WALES Billy    Crothers, Mark     Barnard, Gareth    Thomas, Ryan     McDonald, Edward    Simcock
HOLLAND Maarten     Abbink, Douwe    Dokren, Joshua    Biersteken, Haitze    Wiersma, Sandra    De Wilde
BRITISH ARMY Chris    McCabe, Paul    Jones, Mathew    Cooney, Adam    Cooper, Joshua    Cooksley
IRELAND Paul    Robinson, Rodney     Ross, Edward    O'Shaughnessy, Will    O'Shaughnessy, David    Lynch
NORWAY Vilhjalmur    Bjorn Sveinsson, Adne    Saeteroy, Daniel     Ark Evensen, Tom    Leistad-jonas, Magnus    Valberg
BELGIUM Romain    Vanderhoudelingen, Vincent    Lamaille, Jean-Julien    Remy, Flaviu    Craciun
AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND Michael     Saunders, Jordon     Hammond, Matt    Bilderbeck, Stan    Mullen

 

Apprentice teams - 

ENGLAND Dominic    Welsh, Henry    Allison, Rob    Hawthorn, Tom    Pigford, Rob    Mulqueen
WALES Sam    West, Luke    Stanley, Scott    Janes, Tom    Anderson
SCOTLAND Tom    Scott, Monica    Caie, Ryan    Murphy, Joe    Argo
FRANCE Theo    Fidani, Lea    Mathieu, Gaetan     Pfister, Maxime    Garreau, Evan    Quinsat
USA Marshall    Speer, Garrett    Stark, Cody    Ivey, Edwin    Medina
SWEDEN Johannes    Sandsten Atlason, Jonatan    Olsson, Linas    Lindgren, Christoffer    Asklof
SWITZERLAND Daniel    Oetiker, Fabian    Leutwiler, Jeremy    Zuber, Maxime    Bettex
BELGIUM Damien    Tendyck, Maxim    Vanderlinden, Maxime    Wilmus, Amadeo     Belotti, Emilie    Gistelinck

 

Questions and Answers (updated 19.08.19)

Additional image 1

Additional image 2

Additional image 3

Additional image 4

 

OPEN SPECIMEN SHOES (updated 11.09.19) - 

 

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Ally Straight Bar, back view - Jake

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Ally Straight Bar, clip view - Jake

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Ally Straight Bar, front view - Jake

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Aluminium Z-bar, back view - Jay

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Aluminium Z-bar, front view - Jay

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Calkin and Wedge, back view - Jake

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Calkin and Wedge, front view - Jake

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Toe Extension, back view - Jay

Class 1 - Team Gas Forging - Toe Extension, front view - Jay

 

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Hackney Bar Shoe, back view - Jake

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Hackney Bar Shoe, front view- Jake

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Lateral Extension Bar Shoe, back view - Jay

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Lateral Extension Bar Shoe, front view - Jay

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Sidebone, back view - Jay

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Sidebone, front view - Jay (updated 11.09.19)

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Sidebone, heel height - Jay

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Sidebone, toe profile - Jay

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Workhorse Front Shoe, back view - Jake

Class 2 - Team Shoeing - Workhorse Front Shoe, front view - Jake

 

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - European bar shoe, back view - Jake

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - European bar shoe, front view - Jake

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Fully Fullered Deep Seated bar shoe, back view - Jake

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Fully Fullered Deep Seated bar shoe, front view - Jake

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Tool and Fullered Hind, back view - Jay

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Tool and Fullered Hind, front view - Jay

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Unwelded Bar Shoe, back view - Jay

Class 3 - Team Shoeing - Unwelded Bar Shoe, front view - Jay

 

Additional notes from Jake

 

APPRENTICE SPECIMEN SHOES (added 15.07.19)

 

Apprentice Individual Gas - Concave Bar Shoe (updated 19.08.19)

Apprentice Individual Gas - Concave Bar Shoe 2 (updated 19.08.19)

Apprentice Individual Gas - Concave Front 

Apprentice Individual Gas - Concave Front 2

Apprentice Individual Gas - Concave Front 3

Apprentice Team Gas - Concave Hind

Apprentice Team Gas - Concave Hind 2

Apprentice Team Gas - Plain Stamp

Apprentice Team Gas - Plain Stamp 2

Apprentice Team Gas - Plain Stamp 3

Apprentice Team Gas - Three Quarter Fullered Bar Shoe

Apprentice Team Gas - Three Quarter Fullered Bar Shoe 2

Apprentice Team Gas - Three Quarter Fullered Hind

Apprentice Team Gas - Three Quarter Fullered Hind 2

Apprentice Team Gas - Three Quarter Fullered Hind 3

 

Any questions Team Managers should contact BFBA Head Office.

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

11th November 2019 - 29th November 2019
11th November 2019 - 29th November 2019
11th November 2019 - 29th November 2019
29th November 2019
30th November 2019
30th November 2019