A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Royal Three Counties Show

Date: 14th June 2019 - 16th June 2019

Judges -

R1, R2, R4, R5, R7 - Mr I Allison DipW.C.F
R10, R11 - Ms M Cole F.W.C.B
R12, R14 - Mr A Legge F.W.C.B
R3 - Ms M Parker F.W.C.B
R6, R8, R9, R15 - Mr G Golby A.W.C.F

Download Schedule

Download Farrier Entry Form

Download Blacksmith Entry Form

 

Results (added 19.06.19)

Class R.1. Results.

Therapeutic Shoemaking (Open )

£100.00 Prize Money & Bronze Medal - W.C.Farriers.

 

1st          George Rogerson

2nd        Ben Grange       

3rd         Nigel Brown

4th         Dan Rabin

 

Class R.2. Results.

Cob Shoeing.

Benjamin Baker Cup.

Bronze Medal N.A.F.B.A.E.

 

1st          George Rogerson

2nd        Christopher Hole

3rd         Ben Grange

4th         Phillip Smith

 

 

Arthur Watts Cup :-        

( Best Dressed Foot ) 

Christopher Hole

 

Class R.4. Results.

Restricted Hunter.

Restricted Hunter Cup.

Bronze Medal W.C.Farriers.

               

1st          Jack Bowling      

2nd        Oliver May

3rd         Lyle Evans

4th         Ben Hart

 

Best Dressed Foot.

Deluxe Hoofpairer.

 

Joe Hosie

 

Class R.5. Results.

Open Hunter Shoeing.

Open Hunter Cup.

Bronze Medal N.A.F.B.A.E.

 

1st          Matthew Randles           

2nd        George Rogerson     

3rd         Christopher Hole     

4th         Ben Grange       

 

Best Dressed Foot

Dan Rabin

 

Class R.7. Results.

Pony Shoeing.

Cosira Cup.

Bronze Medal N.A.F.B.A.E.

 

1st          Ben  Grange

2nd        Liam  Collins

3rd     Harry  Meek

4th         George  Rogerson

 

Den Morgan Trophy.

Best Dressed Foot =      Ben  Grange

 

Class R.8. Results.

Apprentice Shoemaking 1st & 2nd Year.

Ellis Dawe & Derek Lloyd Challenge Trophy.

Bronze Medal W.C.Farriers.

 

1st          Emily  Hockney

2nd        Jake  Downs

3rd         Henri  Allison

4th         Cameron  Brady

 

 

Tankard                                Jake Downs

Highest 1st Year Apprentice

 

Tankard                                Emily Hockney

Highest 2nd Year Apprentice 

 

Class R.9. Results.

Apprentice Shoemaking 3rd & 4th Year.

Richard Ellis Trophy.

Bronze Medal W.C.Farriers.

 

1st          Joe Bell  ( 3 Year )

2nd        Sam West  ( 3 Year )

3rd         William Badlan  ( 3 Year )

4th         Jake Sweet  ( 4 Year )

 

Tankard               

Highest 3rd Year Apprentice   Joe Bell

 

Tankard

Highest 4th Year Apprentice  Jake Sweet

 

Class R.15. Results.

Therapeutic Apprentice Shoemaking

 

1st          Sam  West

2nd        Emily  Hockney

3rd         William  Badlan

4th         Henri  Allison

 

Banks Silver Trophy

Silver Medal - W.C.Farriers.

Awarded To Competitor Gaining The Highest Aggregate Marks In Three Classes.

 

Winner   Ben Grange

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

2nd December 2019 - 20th December 2019
2nd December 2019 - 20th December 2019
6th January 2020 - 24th January 2020
6th January 2020 - 24th January 2020
6th January 2020 - 24th January 2020