BFBA

British Farriers & Blacksmiths Association

Great Yorkshire Show and BFBA Nat. Champs

Date: 13th July 2021 - 16th July 2021

At the Great Yorkshire Showground 

Judges - 

Mr G B Moran and Mr D Goldthorpe

Closing date 24th June 2021

 

2021 National Champion will receive £500 Cheque & The New Century Cup & BFBA Silver Medal

2021 Reserve Champion will receive £200 Cheque & BFBA Silver Medal

2021 Best shod foot will receive The Frank Moorcroft trophy

Prizes and cards down to 8th

2021 Apprentice National Champion will receive £100 Cheque & J & A Ferrie WCF Shield & WCF Bronze Medal

2021 Apprentice Reserve Champion will receive £50 Cheque & BFBA Bronze Medal

Prizes and cards down to 8th

 

Download open rules

Download apprentice rules

 

Click here to enter for the National Championship and the Great Yorkshire Show competition  (scroll down to 'Shoeing')

 

Specimen Shoes (added 2nd July 2021) - 

Class 1 Open Hunter Shoeing

Class 2 Restricted Hunter Shoeing

Class 3 Open Agric Shoemaking Shoe 1 of 2

Class 3 Open Agric Shoemaking Shoe 2 of 2

Class 4 Heavy Horseshoeing

Class 5 1st and 2nd Year Shoemaking

Class 6 3rd and 4th Year Shoemaking Shoe 1 of 2

Class 6 3rd and 4th Year Shoemaking Shoe 2 of 2

Class 7 Open Roadster Shoeing

Class 8 Surgical Shoemaking Shoe 1 of 2

Class 8 Surgical Shoemaking Shoe 2 of 2

Class 9 BFBA National Championships Open Class Shoe 1 of 2

Class 9 BFBA National Championships Open Class Shoe 2 of 2

Class 10 BFBA National Championships Apprentice Class Shoe 1 of 2

Class 10 BFBA National Championships Apprentice Class Shoe 2 of 2

 

RESULTS (added 19th July 2021) - 

Class 1

1st - Mrs S M Brown

2nd - Mr S Beane

3rd - Mr E Dodd

4th - Mr L Balfour

 

Class 2 

1st - Mr T Pigford

2nd - Mr L Bean

3rd - Mr J Black

Download full marks

 

Class 3

1st - Mr S Beane

2nd - Mr L Balfour

3rd - Mr T Pears

4th - Mr T Pedley

 

Class 4 - 

1st - Mr S Beane

2nd - Mr L Balfour

3rd - Mr T Pears

4th - Mr C Hole

Download full marks

 

Class 5 

1st - Mr C Burnham

2nd - Miss L Dey

3rd - Mr B Patrick

4th - Mr B Westwod

 

Class 6 

1st - Mr L Burkinshaw

2nd - Mr G Dey

3rd - Mr S Tovey

4th - Mr C Sweeney

Download full marks for Classes 3, 5 and 6

 

Class 7 

1st - Mr L Balfour

2nd - Mr S Beane

3rd - Mrs S M Brown

4th - Mr T Pears

5th - Mr J Middleton

6th - Mr D Welch 

Download full marks

 

Class 8 

1st - Mr S Beane

2nd - Mr L Balfour

3rd - Mr J Holliday

4th - Mr T Pears

Download full marks

 

Class 9 BFBA National Championship

1st - Steven Beane - CHAMPION

2nd - Lewis Balfour - RESERVE CHAMPION

3rd - Tom Pears

4th - Sarah Mary Brown

5th - D Welch

6th - Gary Harland

 

Best Shod Foot - Sarah Mary Brown

 

Class 10 BFBA National Apprentice Championship

1st - G Dey - CHAMPION

2nd - S Tovey - RESERVE CHAMPION

3rd - L Burkinshaw

4th - C Sweeney

 

Download full marks

 

 

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

25th August 2021 - 26th August 2021
30th October 2021 - 31st October 2021
BFBA Focus
Farrier Focus 2019