BFBA

British Farriers & Blacksmiths Association

BFBA Home Int Horseshoeing and Apprentice Comp

Date: 30th October 2021 - 31st October 2021

BFBA Home International Horseshoeing Competition and BFBA Team Apprentice Competition

When: 30th & 31st October 2021

Where: Blackdown Halls, Stoneleigh Park

To be held alongside BFBA Focus.

 

Come and watch! 

 

Navigate to -

Judges

Rules

Schedule

Specimen Shoes

The Teams

 

The BFBA Home International Horseshoeing Competition and BFBA Team Apprentice Competition has been generously sponsored by Stromsholm and Five Star PROFEET from NAF. We thank them for their continued support.

NAF -

Official Suppliers to the British EquestrianTeam and Nutritional Partner to the BFBA.

All hooves deserve PROFEET.

Contact our FREE NUTRITIONAL HELPLINE, 0800 373106 / info@naf-uk.com or find us on social media, Facebook @nafequine, Twitter @nafuk or Instagram @nafuk.

 

 

Judges

 

To be judged by - 

Danny Bennett AWCF Ian Gajczak DipWCF Danny Mallender AWCF

Open

Open Apprentices

 

Rules

 

Download rules (updated 17th September 2021)

 

Update 09.09.21 -

The Apprentice Individual Class is open to all apprentices whether you are part of a team or competing as an individual. This class will run as one and there will be no segregation according to apprentice year.

To enter call Head Office on  024 76 696595 or email membership@bfba.co.uk. Entry is £25. Deadline to enter 15th October 2021.

 

Schedule

Updated 1st October 2021.

Friday 29th October
1800hrs  Managers’ Meeting    -    All team members welcome

 

Saturday 30th October

0900 - 1100hrs

(1115 including stagger)    

Class 1, Round 1 - Team Shoeing

2hr Class, ¾ fullered on foot
Toe clip front, ¼ clips behind
Left sides first round

0900 - 1000hrs Class 6 - Reserve Open Team Members Competition - Gas

1145 - 1345hrs

(1400 including stagger)    

 

Class 1, Round 2 - Team Shoeing

2hr Class, ¾ fullered on foot
Toe clip front, ¼ clips behind
Right sides second round

1530 - 1700hrs

 

Class 2 - Team Gas Shoemaking

1 ½ hour rolling clock
4 x team members
4 x shoes

 

Sunday 31st October

0900 - 1030hrs

(1045 including stagger)    

Class 3, Round 1 - Team Shoeing

1 ½ hr Class, Plain Stamped
Toe clip front, ¼ clips behind
Right sides first round

1115 - 1245hrs

(1300 including stagger)

Class 3, Round 2 - Team Shoeing

1 ½ hr Class, Plain Stamped
Toe clip front, ¼ clips behind
Left sides first round

1500hrs Prize giving - or earlier, depending on the amount of Apprentices

 

Sunday 31st October - APPRENTICES

0830hrs   

Judge’s Briefing, take questions on the shoes if required

0900-1030hrs

Class 4 - Apprentice Team Gas Shoemaking

1 ½ hour rolling clock
4 x team members
4 x shoes

1130hrs

Class 5 - Apprentice Individual Shoemaking

1130-1215        -    Round 1
1230-1315        -    Round 2
1330-1415        -    Round 3

1500hrs Prize giving - or earlier, depending on the amount of Apprentices

 

Any questions Team Managers should contact BFBA Head Office.

 

We have a number of sponsorship opportunties available. If you are interested in supporting the competition please email Head Office or call 024 76 696595.

 

Specimen Shoes (added 03.09.21)

 

Judge A - Danny Bennett

Judge B - Ian Gajczak

 

Class 1 - 2 hour Team Shoeing

Clydesdale - image 1 (B)

Clydesdale - image 2

Clydesdale - image 3

Collateral Ligament - image 1 (B)

Collateral Ligament - image 2

Brexit Bar Shoe - image 1 (A)

Brexit Bar Shoe - image 2

Brexit Bar Shoe - image 3

Hock Stabiliser - image 1 (A)

Hock Stabiliser - image 2

Hock Stabiliser - image 3

 

Class 2 - 1 1/2 hour Gas Shoemaking

Ali Barshoe - image 1 (B)

Ali Barshoe - image 2

Ali Barshoe - image 3

Nowhere to Hide - image 1 (B)

Nowhere to Hide - image 2

Dr Curtis - image 1 (A)

Dr Curtis - image 2

Dr Curtis - image 3

Fish and Chips - image 1 (A)

Fish and Chips - image 2

Fish and Chips - image 3

 

Class 3 - 1 1/2 hour Team Shoeing

Lateral Resistance - image 1 (B)

Lateral Resistance - image 2

Lateral Resistance - image 3

Medial Ellipse - image 1 (B)

Medial Ellipse - image 2

The British Army Baker's Shoe - image 1 (A)

The British Army Baker's Shoe - image 2

The British Army Baker's Shoe - image 3

Spavin Shoe - image 1 (A)

Spavin Shoe - image 2

Spavin Shoe - image 3

Spavin Shoe - image 4

Spavin Shoe - image 5

 

Class 4 - Apprentice Team Gas Shoemaking

Plain Stamped Front - image 1

Plain Stamped Front - image 2

Plain Stamped Front - image 3

Plain Stamped Front - image 4

Spavin - image 1

Spavin - image 2

Spavin - image 3

Spavin - image 4

Heel and Feather - image 1

Heel and Feather - image 2

Heel and Feather - image 3

Heel and Feather - image 4

Heel and Feather - image 5

Pacer - image 1

Pacer - image 2

Pacer - image 3

Pacer - image 4

 

Class 5 - Apprentice Individual Gas Shoemaking

Mild Laminitis - image 1

Mild Laminitis - image 2

Mild Laminitis - image 3

Speedy Cutter Front - image 1

Speedy Cutter Front - image 2

Speedy Cutter Front - image 3

Speedy Cutter Front - image 4

 

The Teams

 

ENGLAND 

 

Steven Beane

Matt Randles

Liam Collins

Alex Collier

George Rogerson (res)

Manager Danny Elliott
       
WALES  

Joe Whitehead

Ryan McDonald

Ed Simcock

Dylan Evans

Ian Schofield (res)

Manager Joe Whitehead
       
IRELAND  

Rodney Ross

Paul Robinson

Ed O'Shaughnessy

Will O'Shaughnessy

Manager Alwyn Mckeown
       
SCOTLAND  

David Varini

Lewis Balfour

Sarah Beane

Grant Watt

Andy Dryburgh (res)

Manager Jim Balfour
       
ARMY  

Paul Jones

Josh Cooksley

Pete Forster

John O'Niel

Mark Neal (res)

Manager Adam Cooper