A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

WCF Awards 2007

< back to Results & Awards Index

Worshipful Company of Farriers Awards presented in 2007. *If you have received an award, or know of one, that is not listed her, please do contact us.

Farriers
 

Farrier

Award

Event

Rider/Owner and Horse (where applicable)

Atkins, Paul Best Shod Herts County Show  
Balfour, Jim Silver Medal Royal Highland  
Bazin, Darren Best Shod Orsett Show R & S A Fuller
Beane, Steven Silver Medal Shire Horse Society  
Blurton, Jim Best Shod Gatcombe British Open Polly Stockton, 'Westwood Joker'
Clark, Roger Best Shod Suffolk Show Skewbald and Piebalds Mrs Fiona Clarke
Darlow, Gary Bronze Medal Stafford Show  
Darlow, Gary Best Shod Sandringham, Single Pony, Pony Pair and Pony Team Mr Sebastian De Ferranti
Darlow, Gary Silver Medal British Army Farriery Competition  
Darlow, Gary Bronze Medal British Army Farriery Competition  
Deacon, Martin Best Shod Badminton Horse Trials  
Devereuz, Adrian Silver Medal Hose Forge  
Devereux, Adrian Best Shod Lowther Horse Pairs Mr J Pickford
Duggan, R Bronze Medal Lowther  
Fennell, J Silver Medal HCMR Pairs  
Fisher, Steve Best Shod South of England Ridden Cobs M & J Knight, Tomsett
Forryman, Nick Best Shod East of England Heavy Horse 'Regis Victorious'
Hamilton, Ben Bronze Medal Suffolk Show  
Harries, E Bronze Medal Lowther  
Hewitt, Steve Silver Medal Great Yorkshire Show, 'Roadster'  
Hill, Stephen Best Shod Burghley Three Day Event CCC****  
Linssner, Chris Best Shod Royal County of Berkshire Show Mrs P Moon, 'Schooner Point'
Moon, Grant Silver Medal Stafford Show  
Moon, Grant Silver Medal Royal Welsh  
Newman, Stephen Silver Medal Kent County  
Nunn, Jonathon Best Shod Hicksted Ridden Hunter Susie Clarke
Phillips, Tom Silver Medal Suffolk Show  
Powell, Chris Bronze Medal Royal Welsh  
Reader- Smith, Andy Best Shod EDS Show Mr & Mrs Michael Trevett
Terry, Greg Best Shod Warfield Driving, July 1st Smith Brothers
Smith, David Best Shod South of England Hunters Miss L Wallace, Banbury
Smith, David Silver Medal HCMR Pairs  
Smith, David Bronze Medal Lincolnshire  
Smith, David Silver Medal Lincolnshire  
Varini, David Bronze Medal Royal Highland  
Walker, Lewis Silver Medal Woodbridge Show  
Watson, Mark Bronze Medal British Army Farriery Competition  

 

Apprentices
 

Apprentice

Award

Event

ATF

Boulton, Tim Bronze Medal Stafford Show 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Martin Onions
Brooks, William Bronze Medal Royal Highland  
Casserly, Ben Bronze Medal Kent County 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Andrew Casserly
Cheney, Julia Bronze Medal Royal Welsh 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Mark Evans
Deering, Russell Bronze Medal Kent County, 1st/2nd Year Apprentice Shoemaking Gary Turnwell
Gajczak, J Bronze Medal Stafford Show 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Gary Darlow
Garner, H Bronze Medal Woodbridge Show 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Joe Brown
Garner, H Bronze Medal Suffolk how 1st/2ndYr Apprentice Shoemaking Joe Brown
Hilton, Ricky Bronze Medal Royal Welsh Jim Blurton
Hilton, Ricky Bronze Medal Hose Forge 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Jim Blurton
Marris, Andrew Bronze Medal Shire Horse Society 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Kevin Green
Marris, Andrew Bronze Medal Suffolk Show3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Kevin Green
May, Lewis Bronze Medal Lincolnshire 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Sean Chatterton
Morris, Joel Bronze Medal Shire Horse Society 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Darren Bazin
Morris, Joel Bronze Medal Hose Forge 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Darren Bazin
Povey, James Bronze Medal Woodbridge Show 3rd/ 4th Apprentice Shoemaking Stephen Rust
Slater, R Bronze Medal Lowther 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Gary Darlow
Slater, R Bronze Medal Lowther 3rd/4th Yr Apprentice Shoemaking Gary Darlow
Whitworth, Ross Bronze Medal Lincolnshire 1st/2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking J Hallam


< back to Results & Awards Index