A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Competition Results 2007

< back to Results and Awards

Please contact the Administrator if you would like a copy of any of the photographs shown on this page.

Stromsholm Apprentice Seminar
8th & 9th December 2007

 

Stromsholms annual apprentice seminar was the most successful so far. Held at the forge in Stoneleigh Park, both mornings started with a theory paper then a shoemaking demonstration by judge, Gavin Golby, prior to the competition starting. After making the shoe Gavin inspects each one and in turn speaks in private to the apprentice to discuss aspects of the shoe which could be improved.

Each days group of apprentices where split into two - whilst one group was downstairs making shoes the other went up to sit and listen to Tom Ryan FWCF give a lecture on hoof deformities and laminitis, both subjects were followed by plenty of questions by the apprentices.

After the lecture the apprentices were given a particle demonstration on tool maintenance by Richard Ellis Dip WCF Hons.

On both days Erik Lockhurst from Vettec gave a presentation and practical demonstration on the best use of Vettec products.

The theory paper and shoes were each marked out of 20, so although the better shoemakers obtained top marks in their shoeing other apprentices often were placed higher overall because of there combined score, which raised a few eyebrows!

Results 1st / 2nd Year -
1st – Joe Rose
2nd - David Golec
3rd – Adam Curtis

Results 3rd / 4th Year -
1st - James Ashforth
2nd – Julia Cheney
3rd – Russell Deering

4th Year Best Oral – Spencer Edwards

1st / 2nd Year Shoemaking Clinic with Richard Ellis
Steve Britten
David Golec
Abi Hardy
Edward Watts
Dean Dibsdall
Mark Innes
Lee Fleet
Joe Murden

3rd / 4th Year Imprint Day with Andrew Poynton
Stephen O’Dell
James Ashforth
Lee Tibbatts
Ben Howsen
Gary Morley
Chris Greenwood
Oliver Roberts

 

back to top >

14th Master & Apprentice Shoeing and Shoemaking Competition
24th November 2007

 

Shoeing Judge: Phillip Perryman and D P Smith
1st - J Blurton & R Hilton. (Capewell Challenge Shield, apron donated by Gibbins and nail pullers donated by J Blurton for apprentice)
2nd J Bryan & M Holmes (Nail pullers donated by J Blurton for apprentice)
3rd - J Blurton & W Gratney (Knife donated by J Blurton for apprentice)
4th - E Harries & J Cheney
Highly Commended - A Casserly & B Casserly
WCF Bronze Medal for best job by an apprentice - R Hilton
Cottam’s Tankard for best prepared foot by an apprentice - W Gratney
Highest mark by an ATF - N Fennel
Carl Jones Memorial Trophy for the highest score by a Hereford Apprentice in the Shoeing Class - Lucy Fairclough

Shoemaking Judge: Richard Spence
1st - A Calvert & J C Lee (Shield, clenching tongs and nail pullers donated by J Blurton)
2nd - Darren Bazin and J Morris (Nail pullers donated by J Blurton)
3rd - D Ellison & R Anderson (Knife donated by J Blurton)
4th - J Bryan & H Garner
Highly Commended - E Harries & D Calko
Best Shoe by an ATF - Darren Bazin
Cottam’s Tankard and WCF Bronze Medal for best shoe by an apprentice - J C Lee

Strömsholm Challenge Judge: James Ravenscroft
Winner of a forge donated by Carl Bettison of Strömsholm - R Robb

Blacksmithing (make snail) Judge: Ian Coleman
1st/2nd yr students
1st - Tom Waite (Book and Tongs)
2nd - Andy Spajers (£10)

3rd/4th yr students
1st - D Lowe (Book)
2nd - A Barr (£10)

back to top >

British Army Shoeing Competition
9th - 11th November 2007 Judge: Mr Jim Balfour

 

Military Class
1st - WO2 Watson (42.0)
2nd - Russell Jones (41.2)
3rd - Steve Newman (41.0)
4th - L/CoH Blakeway (40.4)
5th - Steve Cox-Rusbridge (39.8)
6th - Ssgt Cooper (39.8)
7th - Nick Hamilton (39.4)
8th - Bdr Mercer (39.2)
9th - Bdr Ellison (38.2)
10th - Baz Gray (37.8)
11th - LBdr Knapman (37.6)
12th - Adrian Middleton (37.2)
13th - Dominic Adcock (37.2)
14th - Ben Hamilton (36.8)
15th - John Suttey (36.8)
16th - WO2 Macdonald (36.2)
17th - S/Cpl Freeman (36.0)
18th - Ian Tonks (36.0)
19th - CH McThune (35.4)
20th - Danny Bennett (31.4)
Senior Apprentices
1st - L/Bdr Cox (15.8)
2nd - L/Bdr Wallace (15.0)
3rd - L/CoH Thomas (14.2)
4th - L/CoH Black-Wood (14.0)
5th - L/Bdr Knapman (13.8)
6th - L/CoH Woods (13.4)
7th - L/Bdr Bould (7.8)

Junior Apprentices
1st - Gnr Anderson (16.4)
2nd - L/CoH Howell (15.6)
3rd - Tpr Stanford (15.4)
4th - L/Cpl Turpie (15.2)
5th - L/Cpl McCabe (14.6)
6th - L/CoH Scott (13.0)
   
Therapeutic Class
1st - Gary Darlow (44.2)
2nd - Dick Ellison (41.4)
3rd - Steve Cox-Rusbridge (41.0)
4th - Steve Newman (40.8)
5th - Ben Hamilton (40.2)
6th - Nigel Brown (39.8)
7th - Matt Smailes (39.8)*
8th - Nick Hamilton (39.8)
9th - Mark Watson ( 39.4)
10th - Danny Bennett (39.4)
11th - Alex Mercer (39.2)
12th - Russell Jones (39.2)
13th - Baz Gray (39.0)
14th - Ed Simcock (38.7)
15th - Frazer Macdonald (37.4)
16th - Richard Spence (37.0)
17th - John Suttey (36.8)
18th - Jay Knapman (36.8)
19th - Leon Bentham (36.2)*
20th - Alan Bould (35.8)*
21st - Nick Cooper (35.6)
22nd - James Clowes (35.2)
Hunter Class
1st - Gary Darlow (42.8)
2nd - Steve Newman (40.0)
3rd - Richard Spence (40.0)
4th - Dick Ellison (39.6)
5th - Nigel Brown (39.6)
6th - Matt Smailes (39.4)
7th - Baz Gray (39.4)
8th - Russell Jones (39.4)
9th - Mark Watson (38.8)
10th - Ben Hamilton (38.8)
11th - Alex Mercer (38.2)
12th - Leon Bentham (38.4)
13th - Ed Simcock (38.0)
14th - Nick Cooper (37.4)
15th - Nick Hamilton (36.4)
16th - Frazer Macdonald (36.2)
17th - Steve Cov-Rusbridge (36.2)
18th - David Beardmore (36.0)
19th - Wayne Freeman (32.6)
20th - James Clowes (27.4)


*Denotes under 25 years old

Thanks to all Competitors and Sponsors

back to top >

Y.F.E.D.A Heavy Horseshoe Making Competition
28th October 2007 Judge: Mr D P Smith AWCF


The Yorkshire Farriers Education & Demonstration Association ( YFEDA ) held the annual Heavy Horseshoe making competition at The Forge, Londonderry, Northallerton, N. Yorkshire (Courtesy of H. & J. Dyer ).

Over 60 competitors entered and traveled from far and wide. After a wet 1st round, the day improved and turned out sunny. 10 coke fires blasted away through the day with a break to run the van based Gas Forge Class. It was a real pleasure to see so many people at The Forge at this friendly and sociable event.

YFEDA would like to thank their sponsors who supported the competition :-

Richard Ash Horseshoes; Stromsholm Ltd; Handmade Shoes Uk Ltd; County Steel Supplies Ltd; F. Cooper & Son ( Coal Merchant ); Londonderry Forge Supplies.

Open Class
1st - S P Beane (18.1)
2nd - G Darlow (17.6)
3rd - A Fox (16.5)
4th - J Atkinson (16.4)

Gas Forge Class
1st - S P Beane (9.2)
2nd - M Smailes (8.8)
3rd - J Young-Gajczak (8.6)
4th - J Atkinson (8.0)

George Broadhead Shield awarded to the competitor with highest open/gas forge points: -
S P Beane.

Apprentice Class
1st - R Slater (18.0)
2nd - J Ashford (17.4)
3rd - H Garner (17.0) - 1st Junior
4th - A Smith (16.9) - 2nd Junior
5th - J Haigh (16.8) - 3rd Junior
6th - J Morris (16.7) - 4th Junior
7th - D Calco (16.0) - 5th Junior

back to top >

Hose Competition
13th October 2007 Judge: Mr D P Smith (Open Class) Mr M Watson (Apprentice Class)


Class 1 - Traditional Hunter Shoeing
1st - Adrian Devereux
2nd - Andrew Casserly
3rd - Gary Darlow
4th - Matthew Randles
5th - Duncan Thompson
6th - Stephen Hill
7th - Nigel Fennel
8th - Russel Jones
Best Dressed Foot and Best Specimen Shoe - Adrian Devereux
Best Leicestershire Branch Member - Daniel Bennett
Best Under 24 - 1st Matthew Randles, 2nd Ross Skelly

Class 2 - 1st and 2nd Year Apprentice
1st - Joel Morris
2nd - Harry Gardner
3rd - Jack Short
4th - Luke Reynolds
5th - Dean Scott
Highly Commended - J C Lee
Commended - Robert Rush
Best Leicestershire Apprentice - Jack Short

Class 3 - 3rd and 4th Year Apprentice
1st - Ricky Hilton
2nd - Ben Casserly
3rd - Jason Gajczak
4th - Russell Deering
5th - Andrew Smith
Highly Commended - Richard Slater
Commended - Tom Farmer
Best Leciestershire Apprentice - James Ashworth

back to top >

National Hunter Shoeing Championships (Royal Bath & West S'ground)
29th September 2007 Judge: Mr David P Smith

 

This year saw the second year of the newly revived National Hunter Shoeing Competition, held at The Forge on the Bath & West of England Showground and run by members of the Mid Somerset branch of NAFBAE. This year was sponsored by Jim Blurton Tools Ltd, with Jim donating a magnificent specially commissioned bronze trophy THE JIM BLURTON TROPHY.

20 competitors journeyed many miles to take part and make this years competition an excellent event.
The judge this year, Mr David Smith, gave the competitors something to think about by placing a tool and fullered perventer barshoe on the board as the specimen to be made, as well as one hunter concave on the foot with only 50 minutes time allowed.
Time was tight but undaunted the class began dead on 10 o'clock and with 5 very good horses lined up, the rounds came thick and fast and the sparks where soon flying with a good deal of sure weld being splashed about just make sure that weld went in first time!!

Lunch was provided by Julie Perrott and daughter Charlie with some fine Somerset cheddar and pickles being taken on the hoof by all competitors and stewards, Norman Cameron making the tea as fast as he could and John Ford keeping a close eye on the clock. By 3.30pm, after a lot of sweat and toil, the final bell rang and the last round was finished - feet down ,specimens marked, the results where in .

Could Andy Casserly win back to back years, with 9 past and present internationals taking part it? After a fine second in the World Championships who could tell - Nigel Fennell at the top of his game this summer was looking for another win, Spud Allison past hunter winner also looking to add to his many victories, Tony Wilson travelling from Chorley to compete, could the All Black Andy Reader-Smith pull it off,or the Welsh boys Elgan Harris and Nigel Brown - who could tell?
A mention must go to young Mark Evans who only qualified this summer for a fine attempt, we look forward to seeing him next year. Also Steve Belasco who competed this year making somewhat of a record having now taken part in the 70's 80's 90's and now this decade some feat.

Chief steward, Will Bougard, made the announcements starting with;

Best under 25 year - Matt Randall
Best dressed foot - Nigel Fennell (9.4)
Best specimen shoe - Andy Casserly (9.0)
4th - Andy Casserly (43.9) receiving a cheque for £50
3rd - Jim Hayter (44.0) receiving a cheque for £100
2nd - Nigel Fenell (44.7) receiving a cheque for £150
1st - Gavin Golby (44.8) National Hunter Shoeing Champion 2007 receiving The Jim Blurton Trophy , a cheque for £500

Full results as follows -

1st - Gavin Golby (44.8)
2nd - Nigel Fenell (44.7)
3rd - Jim Hayter (44.0)
4th - Andy Casserly (43.9)
5th - Ian Allison (43.4)
6th - Adrian Devereux (42.9)
7th - Andy Reader-Smith (42.8)
8th - Elgin Harris (42.7)
9th - Nigel Brown (42.5)
10th - Matt Randall (42.2)
11th - Tony Wilson (41.5)
12th - Nigel Perrott (41.4)
13th - Alex Lake (41.0)
14th - Ed Simcock (40.6)
15th - Jim Blurton (38.8)
16th - Duncan Thompson (38.0)
17th - Steve Belasco (37.2)
18th - Mark Evans (37.0)
19th - Brian Saunders (32.0)

All winners also received prizes very kindly given by Jim Blurton Tools Ltd.

A big thankyou to all who took part we look forward to next year where we hope to improve on this year and go forward again taking a step towards restoring this competition to the Blue ribboned event it was in the past.

Forge & Farrier would like to thank Nigel Phillips for submitting this report, results and images along with John Ford for also submitting pictures for us to use.

 

back to top >

Newbury Farriery Competition (Royal County of Berkshire Show)
15th & 16th September 2007 Judge: Mr Andy Reader-Smith AWCF

 

Class 1 Hunter Shoeing
1st - D P Smith (45.2)
2nd - Matthew Randles (44.8)
3rd - Gary Darlow (43.8)
4th - Elgan Harries (43.6)
5th - Jay Tovey (43.6)
6th - Ricky Hilton (43.4)
7th - Nigel Brown (42.8)
8th - Duncan Thomson (42.6)
9th - Nigel Fennell (42.6)
10th - Jim Ravenscroft (42.2)
Best Dressed Foot - Matthew Randles
Best Specimen Shoe - Nigel Fennell
R1 - Ricky Hilton
R2 - Thomas Richards (41.0)

Class 2 Horse & Pony Shoeing
1st - Jim Ravenscroft (45.0)
2nd - Duncan Thomson ( 43.2)
3rd - Matthew Randles (43.2)
4th - D P Smith (42.8)
5th - Jay Tovey (42.2)
6th - Nigel Brown (42.0)
7th - Jim Hayter (41.6)
8th - Daniel Birchall (41.4)
9th - Elgan Harries (41.0)
10th - Thomas Richards (40.2)
Best Specimen Shoe and Best Dressed Foot - Jim Ravenscroft
R1 - Thomas Richards (40.2)
R2 - Nick Hamilton (38.6)

Class 3 Therapeutic Shoeing
1st - Gary Darlow (9.0)
2nd - Gavin Golby (8.8)
3rd - D P Smith ( 8.7)
4th - Gareth Thomas (8.6)
5th - Russell Jones ( 8.5)
6th - Duncan Thomson (8.2)
7th = Nigel Brown (8.0)
7th = Jim Ravenscroft (8.0)
9th - Jay Tovey (7.8)
9th - Mark Evans (7.8)
Best Apprentice - Ben Casserly (7.6)
Best Apprentice 2nd - Thomas Martin (7.0)

Class 4 Open Shoemaking
1st - Jay Tovey (17.8)
2nd - D P Smith (17.2)
3rd - Duncan Thomson (17.0)
4th - Matthew Randles (16.0)
5th - Gary Darlow (15.6)
6th - Gavin Golby (15.0)
7th - Jim Ravenscroft (15.0)
8th - Ben Hamilton (15.0)
9th - Nigel Fennell (14.8)
10th = Jim Hayter (13.8)
10th = Edward Maskell (13.8)
Best Apprentice - Edward Maskell
Best Apprentice 2nd - Ricky Hilton (13.4)

Class 5 Apprentice Shoemaking 1/2 year
1st - Harry Garner (16.0)
2nd - James Haig (15.8)
3rd - Dan Preece (15.6)
4th - Janek Zysemil (15.4)
5th - Abi Hardy (15.2)
6th - Patrick Homan (15.0)

Class 6 Apprentice Shoemaking 3/4 year
1st - Ricky Hilton (17.2)
2nd - Richard Slater (16.8)
3rd - Russell Deering (16.4)
4th - Edward Maskell (16.0)
5th - Ben Casserly (15.6)
6th - Steve Griffin (14.0)

Rose Bowl Championship
1st - D P Smith (113.9)
2nd = Matthew Randles (111.4)
2nd = Jay Tovey (111.4)
4th - Duncan Thomson (111.0)
5th - Jim Ravensoft (110.2)
6th - Nigel Brown (105.8)
7th - Elgan Harries (103.2)
8th - Jim Hayter (102.6)
9th - Ed Simcock (102.4)
10th - Russell Jones (100.9)
11th = Ben Hamilton (99.8)
11th = Gavin Golby (99.8)
13th - Nigel Fennell (98.6)
14th - Robert Duggan (97.4)
15th - Nick Hamilton (97.0)
16th - Ricky Hilton (95.2)
17th - Thomas Richards (95.0)
18th - Mark Evans (94.8)
19th - Daniel Birchall (91.6)
20th - Jason Brown (86.6)

 

back to top >

Frampton on Severn Country Fair - Best Shod Shire Horse
9th September 2007


Nigel Brown, AWCF, was winning farrier of this years 'Best Shod Heavy Horse' at the Frampton on Severn Country Fair in Gloucestershire. The competition, judged this year by Mr Adrian Park DipWCF, is the third year that Nigel has won this competition. Nigel is farrier to Westons Cider, based in Much Marcle in Herefordshire. Westons have a pair of resident shire horses - 'Nobby' and 'Senator' which can be seen at the Visitors Centre in Much Marcle. Click here for further information about Westons Cider.

back to top >

The Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials CCI**** - Best Shod Horse
29th August 2007


Congratulations to Stephen Hill, AWCF, fresh from success at last weekends Edenbridge & Oxted show, winner of this year's best shod horse at Burghley Horse Trials. Stephen shoes for Leicestershire based rider, Angus Smales, who competes at Burghley this year with his horse Cornsay Grove, an 11 year old bay gelding owned by Angus and Mr Ian Smales. Forge & Farrier wish them all the best for a successful competition.

back to top >

Edenbridge & Oxted Farriers Competition
26th - 27th August 2007

 

Class 1 - Open Pony (sponsored by Eastlake & Beachell)
1st - Stephen Hill
2nd - Dan Birchall
3rd - James Hayter
4th - Mark White
5th - Matt Wallis
6th - Pete Cronin
  Class 2 - Roadster (sponsored by Chelmer Training)
1st - James Hayter
2nd - Matt Wallis
3rd - Stephen Hill
4th - Lou Meade
5th - Anthony Waterfield
6th - Pete Cronin
     
Class 1 - Restricted Prize - Matt Wallis  

Class 2 - Restricted Prize - Matt Wallis

     
Class 3a - 1st/2nd year apprentices
1st - Jake Fletcher
2nd - Dean Scott
3rd - Russell Deering
4th - Abi Hardy
5th - Yogev Sharp
6th - Will Sands
  Class 3b - 3rd/4th year apprentices
1st - Jon Foyle
2nd - Tom Farmer
3rd - James Clarke
4th - Will Hampson
5th - Mark Richardson
6th - Gary Moley
     
Class 4a - Open Heavy Horse Shoemaking (sponsored by The Farriers & Blacksmiths Committee)
1st - Lou Meade
2nd - Stephen Hill
3rd - James Hayter
4th - Steve Taylor
5th - Mark White
6th - Jason Brown
  Class 4b - Apprentice Heavy Horse Shoemaking (sponsored by The Locl Rider magazine)
1st - Tom Farmer
2nd - Jacob Fletcher
3rd - Mark Richardson
4th - Dean Scott
5th - Ben Walker
6th - Louis Meade
Best 1st/2nd year apprentice - Jacob Fletcher
     
Best specimen shoe (Sunday) - Dan Birchall
Best specimen shoe (Monday) - Stephen Hill
Best apprentice in classes 3a and 3b in the judge's opinion - Tom Farmer
'Best pair' over two days - James Hayter and Peter Cronin
Special Achievement Trophy - Peter Cronin

Reserve Show Champion - James Hayter
Show Champion - Stephen Hill
   

 

back to top >

28th International Farriery Competition, Stoneleigh
24th - 26th August 2007

 

 

Click here for full results.....

 

 

 

 

back to top >

Peover Shoe Making Competition
19th August 2007


Despite inclement weather and a sea of mud Peover Shoe Making competition went ahead as planned on 19th of August with a full quota of 56 entres spread across 3 classes. Judge - Steven Beane was kept busy all day. There was a very high standard of shoe making and an added interest with the USA International Team competing on route to the International Team competition at Stoneleigh.

The organisers: Gary and Edwina Darlow would like to thank the sponsors:
Swan Forges, Handmade Shoes, Jim Blurton Tools, Londonderry Forge, B.L. Farriers Dupplies, J & A Ferrie, Stromsholm, Derek Gardner, Harris Gas and Logotec for their continued support. The results were as follows:

Open:
1st - Grant Moon
2nd - Conrad Trow
3rd - Bill Poor
4th - David Smith
5th - Ian Allison
6th - Duncan Thomson
7th - Travis Walker
8th - Billy Read

1st and 2nd year apprentices:
1st - Richard Slater
2nd - Matthew Alderman
3rd - Daniel Preece
4th - Julia Chainey
5th - Bob Stubbs
6th - Greg Calvert
7th - Scot Moores
8th - Kosuke Nakatsuka

3rd and 4th year apprentices:
1st - Ricky Hilton
2nd - Tom Farmer
3rd - Tom Richards
4th - Robert Comerford
5th - Peter McCelland
6th - Peter Cox
7th - Dean Didsbal
8th - David Grant

Champion Apprentice: Ricky Hilton

 

back to top >

King's Lynn Shoemaking and Shoeing Competition
11th - 12th August 2007

 

Class 1 Hunter Shoeing
(sponsored by Suffolk Horseshoes, Raynham)
1st - Stephen Hill
2nd - Mark White
3rd - Ed O'Shaughessy
4th - Wilf Ford
5th - Sam Beeley
6th - Dan Burchall
Best dressed foot - Dan Burchall
Best specimen shoe - Stephen Hill
Best local - Stephen Hill
  Class 2 1st and 2nd Year Apprentice Shoemaking
(sponsored by Marquess Townshend of Raynham)
1st - Russell Deering
2nd - Harry Garner
3rd - James Haig
4th - Tonia Sanderson
5th - Joe Rose
6th - Adam Curtis
Best local - Joe Rose
     
Class 3 3rd and 4th Year Apprentice
(sponsored by Arthur Cottam & Co)
1st - Thomas Richards
2nd - Andrew Marris
3rd - Tom Farmer
4th - Mark Evens
5th - James Warden
6th - Dan Lowe
Best local - Andrew Marris
  Class 4 Open Shoemaking
(sponsored by Dancing Anvils Forge)
1st - Ed O'Shaughnessy
2nd - Sam Beeley
3rd - Wilf Ford
4th - William O'Shaughnessy
5th - Thomas Richards
6th - Andrew Marris
Best apprentice - Thomas Richards
     
Class 5 Heavy Horse Shoeing
(sponsored by J&C Gibbins)
1st -Mark White
2nd - Richard Cain
3rd - Richard Hurcomb
4th - Dan Burchall
5th - Ed O'Shaughnessy
6th - Stephen Hill
Best dressed foot - Stephen Hill
Best specimen shoe - Dan Burchall
Best local - Richard Hurcombe
  Class 6 Donkey Trimming
(sponsored by StoneBrook Equestrian Centre)
!st - Andrew Marris
2nd - Justin Rose
3rd - Russell Deering
4th - Thomas Richards
5th - Stephen Hill
6th - Craig D'Ary
Best apprentice - Andrew Marris
     
Show Championship
Champion - Stephen Hill
Reserve Champion - Ed O'Shaughnessy
   

 

back to top >

St. Mellon's Shoemaking Competition
8th August 2007

 

1st & 2nd Yr Apprentices
1st -Steve Hinton
2nd - Jamie Barnes
3rd - Gavin Rees

3rd & 4th Yr Apprentices
1st - J Morahed
2nd - Peter Cox
3rd - Matt Wallace

Open
1st - Mark Watson
2nd - Dick Ellison
3rd - Ben Hamilton
4th - Matt Rees

Eagle Eye - Alex Macer

One Heat Shoe - Owen David

asdf

back to top >

Lowther Horse Shoeing and Shoe Making Competition
Saturday 4th August 2007

 

Class 1 Two Man Roadster Shoeing
1st - R.Duncan, E.Harris
2nd - J.Allison, G.Colby
3rd - R. Ellis, J. Blurton
4th - R. Hurcombe, W. Ford
5th - S. Bean, R. Hilton
6th - A. Wilson, D. Borsy
  Class 2 Apprentice Shoe Making Competition
1st - R.Slater
2nd - R. Hilton
3rd - J. Cheney
4th - J. Eddieston
5th - D. Preece
6th - S. Morres


Best First or Second Year Apprentice - R. Slater
Farrier that travelled greatest distance to the show - Mark Preece
Best Dressed Feet - Wilf Ford

back to top >

Royal Welsh Show
23rd - 26th July 2007

 

CLASS 1 – Shoe Making – (Open)
1st - Mr. Chris Powell
2nd - Mr. Robert Comerford
3rd - Mr. Gareth. Thomas
4th - Mr. R. Duggan
5th - Mr. T. Smith
6th - Mr. Alex Mercer
  CLASS 2 – Donkey Foot Trimming Competition
1st - Mr. T. Smith
2nd - Mr. Elgan Harris
3rd - Mr. Alex Mercer
     
Special Prizes for Apprentices: -
1st - Mr. Jamie Barnes
2nd - Miss. Julia Cheney
3rd - Mr. Oliver Jones
  CLASS 3 – Shoemaking 1st & 2nd Year Apprentices Only
1st - Miss. Julia Cheney
2nd - Mr. Chris Harries
3rd - Mr. C. Green
4th - Mr. Jamie Barnes
     
CLASS 4 – Open Traditional Hunter Shoeing
1st - Mr. Mark Watson
2nd - Mr. Elgan Harris
3rd - Mr. Gareth. Thomas
4th -. Mr. Kevin Davies
5th - Mr. Grant Moon
6th - Mr. Chris Powell
  CLASS 5 – Shoemaking – 3rd & 4th Year Apprentices Only
1st - Mr. Ricky Hilton
2nd - Mr. Robert Comerford
3rd - Mr. Leeroy Fleet
4th -. Mr. Oliver Jones
5th - Mr. A. Tyler
     
CLASS 6 – Open Ride and Drive
1st - Mr. R. Duggan
2nd - Mr. Grant Moon
3rd - Mr. Chris Powell
4th - Mr. M. Rees
5th - Mr. R Price
6th - Mr. G Holt
   


ST. MELLONS OPEN HORSE SHOEING CHALLENGE CUP (Class 1) – Mr. Chris Powell
WCF BRONZE MEDAL (Class 1) - Mr. Chris Powell
FARRIERY TOOL (UNDER 25) DONATED BY JIM BLURTON AND RWAS SPECIAL PRIZE CARD AND PLAQUE FOR THE BEST COMPETITOR UNDER 25 IN (Class 1) – Mr. Robert Comeford
CHALLENGE TANKARD DONKEY FOOT TRIMMING (Class 2) – Mr. Tom Smith
WCF BRONZE MEDAL (Class 3) - Miss Julia Cheney
Special Hand Made Farriery Tool Given by Glyn David for the best competitor in Class 3 residing in Wales – Mr. Chris Harries
THE MUSTAD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (Class 4) – Mr. Mark Watson
CASH AWARD – (Class 4)
1st – £20 Mr. Gareth Thomas
WCF BRONZE MEDAL and GIBBINS APRON (Class 5) – Mr. Ricky Hilton
THE COOKE'S CUP – (Class 6) – Mr. Rob Duggan
THE WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD AND MRS. E.E. MORRIS MEMORIAL CUP – Mr. Grant Moon
WCF SILVER MEDAL – OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN CLASSES 4 & 6 AND THE RWAS CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE - Mr. Grant Moon
RWAS SPECIAL PRIZE CARD AND CASH
1st – £20 Mr. Matthew Rees
2nd – £10 Mr. Gareth Thomas
NMFB&AEA SILVER MEDAL – Mr. Matthew Rees
NMFB&AEA BRONZE MEDAL – Mr. Gareth Thomas

back to top >

Handmade Shoes (UK) Ltd Competition
21st July 2007

 

Emily's Birthday Trophy Advanced Championship
1st - Stephen Beane (44.1)
2nd - Andrew Casserly (40.8)
3rd - Andy Martin (40.2)
4th - David Smith (39.0)
5th - Darren Bazin (37.9)
6th - Ian Gajczak (37.4)
7th - Ian Allison (37.4)
8th - Paul Duddy (36.5)
9th - Rory Robb (35.9)
10th - Devon Crerar (34.4)

Emily's Birthday Trophy Intermediate Championship
1st - Jon Atkinson (32.4)
2nd - Sarah Mary Brown (28.9)
3rd - Walter Waller (25.5)
4th - James Clowes (24.7)
5th - Andrew James (24.0)
6th - James Hackett (23.7)
7th - Paul Horner (22.8)
8th - David Seale (19.5)
9th - Tristan Fraser (18.8)
10th - Mark Oliver (14.6)

Emily's Birthday Trophy 3rd & 4th Yr Apprentices Championship
1st - David Dawson (42.4)
2nd - Ricky Hilton (40.9)
3rd - Tom Farmer (40.1)
4th - David Webley (38.9)
5th - Jason Gajczak (38.2)
6th - Anthony Waterfield (37.5)
7th - Dean Dibsdall (33.8)
8th - Jon Foyle (27.7)
9th - Patrick Peacock (26.9)
10th - John Paterson (24.8)

Emily's Birthday Trophy 1st & 2nd Yr Apprentices Championship
1st - Joel Morris (40.9)
2nd - Matt Alderman (39.7)
3rd - Martin Pearson (38.4)
4th - Julia Cheney (36.1)
5th - Russell Deering (35.3)
6th - Harry Garner (34.8)
7th - Davey Calko (34.8)
8th - Bob Stubbs (34.2)
9th - Scott Dean (33.6)
10th - Luke Larder (32.6)


Click here to read the Competition Report



Official photographs from the 2007 competition may be viewed at www.handmadeshoesltd.co.uk

 

back to top >

Kent Show Shoeing Competitions
13th - 15th July 2007

 

Shire Shoeing
1st - Duncan Green
2nd Jim Cooper
3rd Stephen Cox Rusbridge
4th Stephen Newman
5th Andrew Johnson
Highly Comm. Jim Farnham
Commended Mick O’Dell
  Hunter Shoeing
1st Stephen Newman
2nd Duncan Green
3rd Martha Harris
4th Jim Cooper
5th Mark Watson
Highly Comm Andrew Johnson
Commended Stephen Cox Rusbridge
     
Open Shoemaking
1st Ben Casserly
2nd Ricky Hilton
3rd Stephen Newman
4th Mark Watson
5th Jim Cooper
Highly Comm Jim Farnham
Commended Anthony Waterfield
  Apprentice Shoemaking 1st & 2nd Year
1st Russell Deering
2nd Jack Casserly
3rd Steven Howard
Highly Comm Dean Scott
Commended Julia Cheney
     
3rd & 4th Year Apprentices
1st Ben Casserly
2nd Ricky Hilton
3rd Anthony Waterfield
Highly Comm Steve O’Dell
Commended Ben Walker
  Forge & Bring
1st - Stephen Cox Rushbridge
2nd - Kathryn Dawes
3rd - Nathan Brazier
4th - Abi Hardy
5th - Yogi Sharp
Highly Commended - Andrew Johnson
Commended - Gemma Sharp
8th - Daniel Stern


Blacksmithing
1st - Stephen Newman
2nd - Nathan Brazier
3rd - Stephen Cox Rushbridge     

Apprentice with the highest marks in Kent - Anthony Waterfield

Kent Show Championship for Classes 1, 2 &3 -
1st Stephen Newman Southern Counties Shield
2nd Duncan Green Engraved Tankard

Kent Men Special for Classes 1, 2 &3 -
1st Mick O’Dell
2nd Daniel Stern
3rd Anthony Waterfield

Best Competitor under 25 years - Duncan Green

Malcolm Yeats Trophy - Phil Dunmall

back to top >

Great Yorkshire Show
10th - 12th July 2007

 

Class 1 Open Roadster
1st - Steve Hewitt
2nd - Paul Collins
3rd - Russell Jones
4th - Andrew Shuttleworth
5th - Glen Brooke
6th - Tom Pears
Best prepared foot - Sam Beeley
Best specimen shoe - John Atkinson
  Class 2 Open Hunter Shoeing
1st - Tom Pears
2nd - John Atkinson
3rd - Paul Collins
4th - Rodney Britton
5th - L Bentham
6th - Glen Brooke
Best prepared foot - Graham Moran
Best specimen shoe - John Atkinson
     
Class 3 Restricted Hunter Shoeing
1st - J Pilcher
2nd - W Mulqueen
3rd - J Canning
Best prepared foot - J Pilcher
Best specimen shoe - J Pilcher
  Class 4 Open Agricultural Horse Shoeing
1st - William Mulqueen
2nd - Glen Brooke
3rd - John Atkinson
4th - Tom Pears
5th - Graham Moran
6th - Paul Collins
Best prepared foot - J Canning
Best specimen shoe - Tom Pears
     
Class 5 Open Shoemaking
1st - John Atkinson
2nd - Glen Brooke
3rd - Chris Pedley
4th - Nick Clarke
5th - Tom Pears
6th - Graham Moran
  Class 6 Apprentice Shoemaking 1st & 2nd Yrs
1st - James Haig
2nd - R Stubbs
3rd - A Smith
4th - R Phillips
5th - D Readman
6th - R Hepworth
     
Class 7 Apprentice Shoemaking 3rd & 4th Yrs
1st - Martin Haigh
2nd - J Gajczak
3rd - D Lowe
4th - J Eddlestone
5th - Dan Harland
6th - Troy Owen
  Class 8 Surgical Shoemaking
1st - Andrew Shuttleworth
2nd - Tom Pears
3rd - Paul Collins
4th - Rodney Britton
5th - John Atkinson
6th - Glen Brooke


Champion - Tom Pears
Reserve Champion - John Atkinson

back to top >

Calgary Stampede World Champion Blacksmithing Competition
4th - 8th July 2007

 

World Champion Blacksmith
1st - Bill Poor (Maurel, TX)
2nd - Andrew Casserly (East Sussex, UK)
3rd - Stephen Beane (North Yorkshire, UK)
4th - Billy Crothers (Bedfordshire, UK)
5th - Billy Reed (Baytown, TX)

Most Consistent Placing - Bill Poor
Best Shod Foot - Billy Reed
Shoeing Champion - Andrew Casserly
Forging Champion - Bill Poor
Rookie Award - Andrew Casserly

World Champion Blacksmith


For a complete list of results of all of the classes visit the Stampede Agriculture website - www.stampedeagriculture.com

back to top >

Royal Show 1st - 4th July 2007

 

Class 1 Roadster
(Sponsored by Farrier Equipment Ltd)
1st - Derek Gardner (44.1)
2nd - James Blurton (43.6)
3rd - Stephen Newman (43.6)
4th - Davis Smith (43.3)
5th - Ian Allison (43.2)
6th - Gary Darlow (43.0)

Class 2 Hunter
(Sponsored by Richard Ash Horseshoes Ltd)
1st - Gary Darlow (45.4)
2nd - David Smith (45.2)
3rd - Derek Gardner (45.1)
4th - Ian Allison (44.7)
5th - Darren Bazin (44.5)
6th - James Blurton (44.4)

Class 3 Heavy Horse
(sponsored by Londonderry Forge Supplies)
1st - James Blurton (46.0)
2nd - Darren Bazin (45.7)
3rd - David Smith (45.1)
4th - Gary Darlow (45.1)
5th - Derek Gardner (44.7)
6th - Ian Allison (43.4)

Class 4 Therapeutic
(Sponsored by Stromsholm Apprentice Farrier Club)
1st - Darren Bazin (18.6)
2nd - David Smith (18.6)
3rd - Joe Bryan (18.2)
4th - Derek Gardner (18.2)
5th - Gary Darlow (18.2)
6th - Stephen Newman (17.8)
*Tie-break by pattern bar shoe

Class 5 Apprentice Gas Forging 1/2 Yr
(Sponsored by Stromsholm Apprentice Farriers Club)
1st - Richard Slater (9.0)
2nd - Harry Garner (9.0)
3rd - Joel Morris (8.8)
4th - Liam Cooper (8.8)
5th - Ricky Phillips (8.6)
6th - Andrew David Smith (8.1)
*Tie-break hind shoe

Class 6 Apprentice Gas Forging 3/4 Yr
(Sponsored by Stromsholm Apprentice Farriers Club)
1st - Ricky Hilton (18.6)
2nd - Robert Comerford (18.0)
3rd - Ben Casserly (17.8)
4th - David Dawson (17.6)
5th - James Warden (17.2)
6th - Tom Farmer (17.1)

Class 7 Apprentice Therapeutic
(Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Farriers)
1st - David Dawson (18.2)
2nd - James Clark (17.8)
3rd - Richard Slater (17.5)
4th - Ricky Hilton (17.4)
5th - Harry Garner (17.4)
6th - Michael Richardson (17.2)

Class 9 Royal Show Championship 2007
1st - David Smith (152.2)
2nd - Derek Gardner (152.1)
3rd - Gary Darlow (151.7)

National Champion 2007
1st - David Smith (55.1)
2nd - Gary Darlow (54.6)
3rd -Derek Gardner (54.0)

Equilife Perpetual Trophy - David Smith
Frank Moorcroft memorial Trophy (Best shod foot in the National Championship - David Smith
Joe Preston Memorial Trophy (Highest points for shoemaking over the four days) - Derek Gardner
Cookes Cup - Derek Garnder

Jim Balfour

 

back to top >

Royal Highland Show
21st - 24th June 2007

 

Class 1 Open Therapeutic Shoes (Reg. Farriers)
1st - David Varini
2nd - Mr Ian Gajczak
3rd - J S Balfour
4th - Ruaraidh Robb
5th - Mr Davd Shearer
  Class 1.1 Open Therapeutic Shoes (Off. Apprentices)
1st - Mr William Brooks
2nd - Fraser Spittal
3rd - Stuart Malcolm
     
Class 2. Official Apprentices Only - Hunter Shoes
1st - Mr W Balfour
2nd - Mr William Brooks
3rd - Stuart Malcolm
4th - Jackie Campbell
  Class 3. Open Farm Horseshoes - Registered Farriers.
1st - David Varini
2nd - Ruaraidh Robb
3rd - J S Balfour
4th - Mr Davd Sutherland
5th - Sarah-Mary Brown
     
Class 4. Horse Shoeing - Hunters
1st - David Varini
2nd - Ruaraidh Robb
3rd - Mr David Shearer
4th - Mr Davd Sutherland
5th - Devin Crerar
  Class 5. Horse Shoeing - Roadster
1st - Steven Beane
2nd - Ruaraidh Robb
3rd - J S Balfour
4th - David Shearer
5th - Mr Ian Gajczak
     
Class 6. Horse Shoeing - Farmhorses
1st - J S Balfour
2nd - Mr David Shearer
3rd - Ruaraidh Robb
4th - Mr Ian Gajczak
5th - David Varini
  Class 7.1 Live Blacksmithing
1st - David Sutherland
1st - Geoffrey Elphick
1st - William Brooks
1st - Jackie Campbell
2nd - Mr W Balfour
2nd - Stuart Malcolm
2nd - J S Balfour
3rd - Mr Ian Gajczak
3rd - Ruaraidh Robb
3rd - John Paterson
3rd - Mark Innes
     
Class 7.1. Live Blacksmithing - Apprentices
1st - Mr David Sutherland
1st - Geoffrey Elphick
1st - Mr William Brooks
1st - Jackie Campbell
2nd - Mr W Balfour
2nd - Stuart Malcolm
2nd - J S Balfour
3rd - Mr Ian Gajczak
3rd - Ruaraidh Robb
3rd - John Paterson
3rd - Mark Innes
   


Scottish Open Farriery Champion Award - Ruaraidh Robb
Scottish Open Farriery Reserve Champion Award - J S Balfour

back to top >

Lincolnshire Show
20th - 21st June 2007

 

Class1 Open Hunter Shoeing
!st - Dave Smith
2nd - T Pears
3rd - (Not given)
4th - S Parkin
  Class 2 1st & 2nd Yr Apprentice Shoe Making
1st - Ross Whitworth
2nd - Bob Stubbs
3rd - Joe Rose
4th - Adam Curtis
     
Class 3 3rd & 4th Yr Apprentice Shoe Making
1st - Louis May
  Class 4 Open Shoe Making
1st - Dave Smith
2nd - Steve Hewitt
3rd - Jim Blurton
     
Class 5 Open Cob Class
1st - Jim Blurton
   

 

back to top >

Three Counties Show
15th - 17th June 2007

 

Class 1 Open Therapeutic Shoemaking
1st - D Tomson
2nd - Gary Darlow
3rd - Thomas Richards
4th - D Smith

Class 2 Cob Shoeing
1st - Gary Darlow
2nd - D P Smith
3rd - Rob Duggan
4th - Ed Simcock

Class 4 Restricted Hunter
1st - Ryan Price
2nd - Rob Duggan
3rd - Kevin Davies
4th - James Clowes

Class 5 Open Hunter Shoeing
1st - Gary Darlow
2nd - Ed Simcock
3rd - Rob Duggan
4th - D Tomson

Class 6 Four Forged Corner Test
1st - Joel Morris
2nd - Nigel Brown
3rd - Steve Lloyd

Class 7 Pony Shoeing
1st - Gary Darlow
2nd - Nigel Brown
3rd - D P Smith
4th - Ed Simcock

Class 8 Apprentice Shoemaking
1st - Ricky Hilton
2nd - Richard Slater
3rd - Ben Casserly
4th - Joel Morris
Highest 1st Yr Apprentice - Kate Grose

Class 9 Shoe & Tong Forging Competition
1st - Duncan Green & Andrew Johnson
2nd - Gary darlow & Richard Slater
3rd - M Randles & D Tomson
Special Prize, Apprentice Team - Ben Casserly & Ricky Hilton

Class 15 Speed Chain Making
1st - S Ellis Cooper
2nd - Nigel Brown
3rd - Ben Casserly
4th - Matthew Jones

 

back to top >

Staffordshire County Show
May 30th - 31st 2007

 

Open Roadster
1st - Grant Moon
2nd - Derek Garnder
3rd - Charles Hughes
4th - Baz Grey
5th - Robert Duggan
6th - Matthew Randles
Best prepared foot - Derek Gardner
Best specimen shoe - Grant Moon

Restricted Roadster
1st - Rob Duggan
2nd - Ben Casserly
3rd - Matthew Rees
4th - Gareth Holt
5th - Ricky Hilton
6th - Steve Arnold
Best Prepared foot - Baz Grey

Open Shoemaking
1st - Gary Darlow
2nd - James Farnham
3rd - Matthew Randles
4th - Derek Gardner
5th - Charles Hughes
6th - Elgan Harries

1st & 2nd Yr Apprentice Class
1st - Tim Boulton
2nd - Jamie Bourne-Withy
3rd - Craig Callan
4th - Simon Hunter
5th - George Harris
6th - Adam Bradley

3rd & 4th Yr Apprentice
1st - Jason Gajzak
2nd - Ben Casserly
3rd - Ricky Hilton
4th - Tom Richards
5th - Oliver Jones
6th - Ben Green

With special thanks to Jonathon Nunn for supplying the photographs.

 

back to top >

Suffolk County Show
30th - 31st May 2007

 

Fireman and Doorman Pairs Championship
1st - Tom Farmer & Stephen Hill
2nd - Ed O'shaughnessy & William O'Shaighnessy
3rd - Stephen Gowring & Tim Murfitt
Reserve - James Canning & James Pilcher
Highly Commended - Tom Phillips & Mark Thompson
Commended - Gavin Moody & William Sheldrick
   
     
1st & 2nd Yrs Apprentice Shoemaking
1st - Harry Garner
2nd - Joe Rose
3rd - William Taylor
4th - Hadley Miles
5th - Robert Rush
Reserve - Luke Reynolds
Highly Commended - James Pearson
Commended - Peter Rawlings
  3rd & 4th Yrs Apprentice Shoemaking
1st - Andrew Marris
2nd - Tom Farmer
3rd - James Povey
4th - James Warden
5th - Stephen O'Dell
Reserve - Michael Bircher
     
Best Overall Apprentice - Andrew Marris   Local Apprentice -
1st - Andrew Marris
2nd - Harry Garner
3rd - Tom Farmer
     
National Suffolk Punch Shoeing Championship
1st - Tom Phillips
2nd - James Pilcher
3rd - Stephen Gowing
4th - Ed O'Shaughnessy
5th - Adam Fitch
Reserve - Will O'Shaughnessy
Highly Commended - Mark Thompson
Commended - James Hackett
  Local Competitors Class
1st - Ed O'Shaughnessy
2nd - Adam Fitch
3rd - Will O'Shaughnessy
     
Therapeutic Class
1st - Ben Hamilton
2nd - Will O'Shaughnessy
3rd - Ed O'Shaughnessy
4th - Mark Thompson
5th - Nick Hamilton
Reserve - Jose Rose
Highly Commended - Stephen Gowring
Commended - Stephen Hill
   

 

back to top >

Royal Bath & West
30th May - 2nd June 2007

 

1st & 2nd Yr Apprentice Shoemaking
1st - Kathryn Dawe
2nd - Abi Hardy
3rd - Luke Larder
4th - Chris Green
  3rd & 4th Yr Apprentice Making
1st - D Dawson
2nd - J Foyle
3rd - Stuart Taylor
4th - Mark Talling
     
Apprentice Therapeutic Shoemaking
1st - Joel Morris
2nd - D Dawson
3rd - Martin Pearson
4th - Lee Tibatts
  Restricted Riding Pony Shoeing
1st - Duncan Thomson
2nd - Andrew Bowyer
3rd - Nick Rule
4th - Alex Lake
     
Open Hunter Shoeing
1st - Ian Allison
2nd -David Smith
3rd - Gavin Golby
4th - Darren Bazin
  Open Cob Shoeing
1st - Ian Allison
2nd - Darren Bazin
3rd - Nigel Brown
4th - Gavin Golby
     
Open Pony Shoeing
1st - Darren Bazin
2nd - Ian Allison
3rd - Gavin Golby
4th - Matthew Randles
  Open Shoemaking
1st - Darren Bazin
2nd - Matthew Randles
3rd - Gavin Golby
4th - Adam Fox


Show Champion - Darren Bazin
Reserve Champion - Ian Allison

back to top >

Devon County Show
17th - 19th May 2007

 

Class 1 Pony Shoeing
1st - G Golby
2nd - Andrew Nichols
3rd - Nigel Brown
  Class 2 Shoe Making Open
1st - Iam Allison
2nd - Andrew Nichols
3rd - G Golby
     
Class 3 Roadster
1st - Ian Allison
2nd - Andrew Nichols
3rd - Nigel Brown
  Class 4 Hunter Shoeing
1st - Ian Allison
2nd - G Golby
3rd - Nigel Brown
     
Class 5 Fireman/Doorman Competition
1st - Nigel Brown & Ed Simcock
2nd - G Golby & Ian Allison
  Class 6 1st & 2nd Yr Apprentices
1st - J Moles
2nd - Harry Garner
3rd - Jamie Barnes
4th - Chris Green
     
Class 7 3rd & 4th Yr Apprentices
2nd - D Cassidy
3rd - Peter Douglas
   


S W Championship - Andrew Nichols
Champion Prize - Ian Allison
Reserve Champion Prize - Andrew Nichols

back to top >

Leicester County Show
May 6th - 7th 2007

 

Open Hunter Shoeing
1st - Gary Darlow
2nd - Steven Beane
3rd - Darren Bazin
4th - David Smith
5th - Gavin Golby
Best prepared foot - Matt Randles
Best specimen shoe - Steven Beane
  1st & 2nd Yr Apprentices
1st - Richard Slater
2nd - Julia Cheney
3rd - Matt Alderman
4th - Harry Garner
5th - Steven Griffin
Highly Commended - Bob Stubbs
Commended Davey Calko
     
Open Roadster Shoeing
1st - Darren Bazin
2nd - Steven Beane
3rd - Gary Darlow
4th - David Smith
5th - Ian Allison
Best prepared foot - David Smith
Best specimen shoe - Darren Bazin
  3rd & 4th Yr Apprentices
1st - Michael Richardson
2nd - Ben Casserly
3rd - Ricky Hilton
4th - Thomas Richards
5th - Lewis May
Highly Commended - Daniel Broad
Commended - Tom Farmer


Highest Shoemaking Score over two days for the hunter and roadster class - Steven Beane

back to top >

National Shire Horse Spring Show
17th - 18th March 2007

 

Class 1 1st & 2nd Yr Apprentices
1st - Joel Morris
2nd - Stephen Howard
3rd - Matthew Alderman
4th - Steven Griffin
5th - Ben Parker
6th - James Pearson
  Class 2 3rd & 4th Yr Apprentices
1st - Andrew Marris
2nd - M Richardson
3rd - S Butler
4th - Tom Farmer
5th - Josh Eddleston
6th - James Warden
     
Class 3 Open Heavy Horse Shoeing & Shoe Making
1st - Steven Beane
2nd - Stephen Hill
3rd - David Beardmore
4th - A M Brooke
5th - Andrew Shave
6th - Ben Greenwood
   

 

back to top >