A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

28th International Farriery Competition
24th - 26th August 2007

< back to previous page

*Denotes competitor disqualified.
(R) Denotes reserve team member.

Final Team Results

 

 

1st - England (212.8)
Steven Beane, Dave Smith, Joe Bryan, Andrew Casserly
2nd - Wales (209.5)
Richard Ellis, Billy Crothers, Andy Martin, Jim Blurton
3rd - Ireland (199.2)
Paul Robinson, William O'Shaughnessy, David Lynch, Edward O'Shaughnessy
4th - USA (198.1)
Billy Reed, Travis Koons, Bill Poor, Conrad Trow
5th - Scotland (197.7)
Ian Gajzcak, David Varini, Devon Crearer, David Sutherland
6th - France (186.5)
Yoann Policard, Laurent Nizou, Christian Albergne, Eric Aubin
7th - British Army (185.1)
Mark Watson, Steve Newman, Nick Cooper, Fraser MacDonald
8th - Sweden (178.8)
Niklad Petterson, Uno Yxklinten, Fredrik Forsberg, Matthias Mittrodt
9th - Holland (175.0)
Douwe Dokter, Arien Deelen, Haitze Wiersma, Gerben van der Wal
10th - Canada (174.7)
Ben Yager, Adam Degenstein, Jean Martin Lauron, Ryan Susheski
11th - Switzerland (169.3)
Phillipp Buhler, Benededikt Huber, Roland Boshard, Phillip Furst
12th - Norway (163.7)
Petter Spilling, Ronny Eilertson, Dag Reierson, Rune Royras
13th - South Africa ( 155.3)
Scott Borland, Ami De Wet, David Hyslop, Sean Eggersglusz
14th - Germany (122.4)
Hans Stegmaier, Bernd Schottman, Herbert Rhiel, Frank Muller*

Individual Competition

 

1st - Dave Smith, England (44.9)
2nd - Ian Gajczak, Scotland (44.8)
3rd - Billy Crothers, Wales (44.8)
4th - Paul Robinson, Ireland (43.6)
5th - Devon Crearer, Scoland (42.5)
6th - Steve Beane, England (40.7)
7th - Todd Walker (R), USA (38.9)
8th - Niklas Petterson, Sweden (38.2)
9th - Mark Watson, Army (37.6)
10th - Laurent Nizou, France (36.6)
11th - Bill Poor, USA (36.6)
12th - William O'Shaughnessy, Ireland (36.3)
13th - Antoine Corona, France (36.3)
14th - Frazer MacDonald, Army (35.7)
15th - Adam Degenstein, Canada (35.4)
16th - Ben Yager, Canada (33.7)
17th - Petter Spilling, Norway (32.0)
18th - Dag Reierson, Norway (31.9)
19th - Douwe Dokter, Holland (31.7)
20th - Hans Stegmaier, Germany (30.9)
21st - Richard Ellis, Wales (30.2)
22nd - Frank Muller*, Germany (30.2)
23rd - Arien Deelen, Holland (30.0)
24th - Philipp Buhler, Switzerland (29.6)
25th - Matthias Mittbrodt, Sweden (28.9)
26th - Bendedikt Huber, Switzerland (28.8)
27th - Candice Brown (R), South Africa (26.8)
28th - Sean Eggersglusz, South Africa ( 19.5)

 

Gas Forgeing Part (1)

 

1st - England (35.4)
2nd - Wales (33.3)
3rd - Ireland (32.0)
4th - France (31.4)
5th - Scotland (30.1)
6th - Sweden (30.0)
7th - USA (29.8)
8th - Canada (29.5)
9th - Switzerland (29.1)
10th = Holland (27.7)
10th = Army ( 27.7)
12th - Norway (27.1)
13th - South Africa (26.7)
14th - Germany (25.5)

Team Shoeing Part (2)

 

1st - England (177.4)
2nd - Wales (176.2)
3rd - USA (168.3)
4th - Scotland (167.6)
5th - Ireland (167.2)
6th - Army (157.4)
7th - France (155.1)
8th - Sweden (148.8)
9th - Holland (147.3)
10th - Canada (145.2)
11th - Switzerland (140.2)
12th - Norway (136.6)
13th - South Africa ( 128.6)
14th - Germany (96.9)

Team Shoeing Comp. - Individual Top Ten

 

1st - Paul Robinson, Ireland (46.9)
2nd - Richard Ellis, Wales (45.5)
3rd - Dave Smith, England (45.3)
4th - Ian Gajczak, Scotland (45.1)
5th - Steven Beane, England (44.8)
6th - Joe Bryan, England (44.2)
7th = Billy Reed, USA (43.8)
7th = Billy Crothers, Wales (43.8)
9th = Jim Blurton, Wales (43.5)
9th = David Varini, Scotland (43.5)