A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

World Horse Welfare Competition, Aboyne

Date: 27th April 2018 - 29th April 2018

Fundraising Shoemaking Competition at Belwade Farm Aboyne

Entries Close 27th April

Judge: Leon Bentham DipWCF

 

Download - 

Prize List

Class List

Entry Form

Hotels

Matchplay 1

Matchplay 2

 

Results (added 30.04.18) - 

OPEN and GAS
Class 1                                                                                                                                Leon Bentham
1. Ross Crawford
2. Andrew Dryburgh
3.  Matt Bilderbeck
4. Wayne Balfour
5. Adam Bradley

Class 5                                                                                                       Woodside Veterinary Group
1. Alexander Sharman
2. Matt Bilderbeck
3. Wayne Balfour
4. Jordan Hammond
5. Ross Crawford

Class4+8                                                                                                                  Richard Ellis DipWCF
1. James Robinson
2. William Badlan
3. Calum, McWilliams
4. Eli Wilson
5. Cameron Grey

Class3+7                                                                                      The Wade Family The Galloway Cup 
1. Alexander Sharman
2. Matt Bilderbeck
3. Wayne Balfour
4. Ross Crawford
5. Jordan Hammond

APPRENTICE
Class 2A                                                                                                                      Ali Smith DipWCF
1. James Robinson    
2.  Eli Wilson
3. Calum McWilliams
4. Craig Taylor

Class2B                                                                                                                        The Wade Family
1. Tom Stott
2. Ryan Murphy
3. William Badlan

Class 6A                                                                                                         Donald Nicol Farriers Ltd
1. Calum McWilliams
2. Eli Wilson
3. James Robinson
4. Cameron Grey

Class 6B                                                                                                                      The Wade Family
1. William Badlan
2. Tom Stott
3. Monica Caie
4. Ryan Murphy

Class 12 Open
Alexander Sharman

Class 12 1st & 2nd 
Ryan Murphy

Class 12 3rd & 4th
James Robinson

Class 9    Open Eagle Eye
Donald Nicol

Class 10    Apprentice Eagle Eye Ken & Jamie Playle Trophy
Eli Wilson

Best Specimen Class 1 - Ross Crawford

Bring A Shoe Open - Alex Sharman

Bring a Shoe 3-4 - James Robinson

Bring a Shoe 1-2 - Ryan Murphy

Apprentice Overall Points Winner Classes 2,4,6,8, Stromsholm Ltd Trophy - James Robinson

Open Points Winner Classes 1,3,5,7, Brooks Lane Cup - Matt Bilderbeck

Open Match Play - Andrew Dryburgh

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

20th October 2018 - 21st October 2018
15th October 2018 - 2nd November 2018
28th October 2018
2nd November 2018 - 4th November 2018
3rd November 2018 - 4th November 2018