A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Royal Highland Show

Date: 21st June 2018 - 24th June 2018

SCOTTISH OPEN FARRIERY CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENTRIES CLOSE:
19th  May (on paper) or 26th May (online – www.royalhighlandshow.org)


Judges:  David Wilson Jnr, Balmullo;  Wayne Balfour, Dundee

Download schedule

Download entry form

 

Results (added 02.07.18)

 

Class 1 (Therapeutics)

 

1. Jordon Hammond

2. Ian Gajczak

3. Andrew Dryburgh

4. Stuart Moran

5. James Holliday

6. Graham Moran

 

Class 1 (Therapeutics) 3/4 Yr Apprentice

 

1. James Robinson

2. Callum Mcwilliams

3. Matt Argo

4. Eli Wilson

5. Cammy Gray

6. Lewis Dennison

 

Class 1 (Therapeutics) 1/2 Yr Apprentice

 

1. Dominic Welsh

2. Thomas Stott

3. Ryan Murphy

4. Jo Argo

 

Class 2 (Hunter Shoes) 3/4 Yr Apprentice

 

1. Matt Argo

2. Eli Wilson

3. Callum Mcwilliams

4. Cammy Gray

5. James Robinson

6. Lewis Dennison

 

Class 2 (Hunter Shoes) 1/2 Yr Apprentice

 

1. Thomas Stott

2. Monica Caie

3. Ted Credie

 

Class 3 (Farm Shoes)

 

1. Ian Gajczak

2. Andrew Dryburgh

3. James Holliday

4. Fraser Spittal

5. Matt Argo (Apprentice)

6. Matt Bilderbeck

 

Class 3 (Apprentice Farm Shoes)

 

1. Matt Argo

2. James Robinson

3. Eli Wilson

4. Callum Mcwilliams

5. Ryan Murphy

6. Dominic Welsh

 

Class 4 (Hunter Horseshoeing)

 

1. Ian Gajczak

2. Aaron Steeves

3. James Holliday

4. Fraser Spittal

5. Stuart Moran

6. Andrew Dryburgh

 

Class 5 (Roadster Horseshoeing)

 

1. Ian Gajczak

2. James Holliday

3. Stuart Moran

4. Aaron Steeves

5. Matt Bilderbeck

6. Jordon Hammond

 

Class 6 (Clydesdale Horseshoeing)

 

1. Ian Gajczak

2. James Holliday

3. Matt Bilderbeck

4. Fraser Spittal

5. Andrew Dryburgh

6. Ed Dodds

 

 

2018 Champion - Ian Gajczak

 

2018 Reserve - James Holliday

 

2018 Apprentice Champion - Matt Argo

 

2018 1st/2nd Year Winner - Thomas Stott

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

5th November 2018 - 23rd November 2018
26th November 2018 - 14th December 2018