A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

BFBA International Horseshoeing Competition

Date: 15th September 2018 - 16th September 2018

Please note change of date. 

Any queries please contact - 

Phone:         024 7669 6595

E-mail:         headoffice@bfba.co.uk

 

To be judged by Jim Blurton and Jesper Eurenius Eriksson

 

Specimen shoes (added 23.0718)

 

Class 1 Gas Shoemaking

Caulkin and Dobb 1

Caulkin and Dobb 2

Side weight barshoe 1

Side weight barshoe 2

Cross fire hind 1

Cross fire hind 2

Saddle bred 1

Saddle bred 2

 

Class 2 Team Shoeing 120 mins

Caulkin and wedge 1

Caulkin and wedge 2

Navicular shoe 1

Navicular shoe 2

Navicular shoe 3

Navicular shoe 4

Heavy horse barshoe 1

Heavy horse barshoe 2

Heavy horse barshoe 3

Diamond shoe 1

Diamond shoe 2

 

Class 3 Team Shoeing 90 mins

Diagonal wedge lateral extension 1

Diagonal wedge lateral extension 2

Straight heart bar 1

Straight heart bar 2

Swiss slipper heel 1

Swiss slipper heel 2

Richard Ellis lateral heel extension bar shoe 1

Richard Ellis lateral heel extension bar shoe 2

 

Apprentice Specimen Shoes (added 26.07.18)

Judge: Andrew Casserly

Download images

 

Additional images (added 14.08.18)

APPRENTICES

Image 1

Image 2

Image 3

Image 4

 

OPEN

Image 1

Image 2

Image 3

Image 4

Image 5

Image 6

Image 7

Image 8

Image 9

Image 10

Image 11

 

Results (added 18.09.18) -

 

Apprentice Team Horseshoe Forging Competition

Best specimen shoe – Jordan Gilbertson (England)
1.    England
2.    Wales
3.    Scotland
4.    Sweden
5.    France

 

Individual Apprentice Competition

1.    Chad Lausen (USA)
2.    Xavier Lacroix (France)
3.    Corentin Nicolas (France)
4.    Joe Hosie (Wales)
5.    Sam West (Wales)

 

International Apprentice Team Horseshoe Forging Championship combined

1.    Wales
2.    France
3.    England
4.    Scotland
5.    Germany

 

First day open team horse shoeing competition

Best dressed foot – Liam Collins (England)
Best shod foot – Alex Collier (England)
Best specimen shoe – Alex Collier (England)

1.    England
2.    Scotland
3.    France
4.    Canada
5.    Wales

 

Second day open team horseshoeing competition

Best dressed foot – Ryan McDonald (Wales)
Best specimen shoe – Simon Bodner (Sweden)
Best shod foot – Ryan McDonald (Wales)

1.    England
2.    Scotland
3.    Canada
4.    France 
5.    Sweden

 

Open individual reserves
1.    Sarah Mary Brown ((Scotland)
2.    Travis Smith (USA)
3.    Dan Corkery (Canada)
4.    James Halliday (England)
5.    Glen Janes (Wales)


International Combined Individual competition (the highest placed individual across all three classes)

Best specimen shoe – Liam Collins (England)
Best shod foot – Alex Collier (England)
Best dressed foot – Liam Collins (England)

1. Alex Collier (England)
2. Matt Randles (England)
3. David Varini (Scotland)
4. Liam Collins (England)
5. Grant Watt (Scotland)

 

Open team gas forge shoemaking competition

Best specimen shoe – Lewis Balfour (Scotland)

1.    Scotland
2.    England
3.    France
4.    Wales
5.    Canada

 

39th International Team Championship

1.    England (404.7 points)
2.    Scotland (400.7)
3.    France (390.8)
4.    Canada (383.8)
5.    Wales (378.8)

 

 

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

15th October 2018 - 2nd November 2018
28th October 2018
2nd November 2018 - 4th November 2018
3rd November 2018 - 4th November 2018
5th November 2018 - 23rd November 2018