A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Great Yorkshire Show

Date: 10th July 2018 - 12th July 2018

Results (18.07.18)

 

Class 1: Open Hunter Shoeing

 

1st:               B Grange    

2nd:              C Hole                 

3rd:              S Moran              

4th:              M Bilderbeck                

 

Best Prepared Foot:        C Hole

 

Best Specimen Shoe:      B Grange

 

 

Class 2: Restricted Hunter Shoeing

 

1st:               W Crozier

2nd:              L Bean

3rd:              A Westley

4th:              H Beauchemin

 

 

Best Prepared Foot:        W Crozier

                                               

 

Best Specimen Shoe:      W Crozier

 

 

Class 3: Open Agricultural Shoe-Making

 

1st:                                  Ben Grange

2nd:                                 Matt Bilderbeck

3rd:                                 Sarah Mary Brown

4th:                                  J Hammond

 

Class 4: Heavy Horse Shoeing

 

1st:                                  B Grange

2nd:                                 S Chatterton

3rd:                                 M Bilderbeck

4th:                                  T Pears

 

Best Prepared Foot:        Mrs S M Brown

                                               

Best Specimen Shoe:      S Chatterton

 

 

Class 5: 1st & 2nd Year Apprentice Shoe Making

 

1st:                                  D Welch

2nd:                                 M Telford

3rd:                                 A M O’brien

4th:                                  W Friston

 

Class 6: 3rd & 4th Year Apprentice Shoe Making

 

1st:                                  M Argo

2nd:                                 Ja Clayton

3rd:                                 E Nicholls

4th:                                  I Evans

 

Class 7: Open Roadster Shoeing

 

1st:                                  Chris Hole

2nd:                                 Matt Bilderbeck

3rd:                                 Ben Grange

4th:                                  Jordan Hammond

 

Best Prepared Foot:        Will Crozier

 

Best Specimen Shoe:      Matt Bilderbeck

 

Glenn Brooke Memorial Trophy 2018

 

Awarded For The Most Combined Foot Points From Classes 1, 4 & 7 (Open Hunter, Heavy Horse Shoeing & Open Roadster)

 

Winner:                          Ben Grange

 

 Class 8: Surgical Shoemaking

 

1st:                                  Matt Bilderbeck

2nd:                                 Tom Pears

3rd:                                 T Pedley

4th:                                  J Hammond

 

Champion

 

Competitor  Name:                   Ben Grange

 

Reserve

 

Competitor Name:          Matt Bilderbeck

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

20th October 2018 - 21st October 2018
15th October 2018 - 2nd November 2018
28th October 2018
2nd November 2018 - 4th November 2018
3rd November 2018 - 4th November 2018