A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Royal Three Counties Show

Date: 15th June 2018 - 17th June 2018

Entries close Friday 27th April 2018, or prior to that if the classes are already full.

JUDGES
Mr R Spence A.W.C.F
Mr J Bellamy F.W.C.B
Mr D Lloyd F.W.C.B
Mr N Lossock F.W.C.B
Mr S Legge A.W.C.F

Chief Steward (Farriery) - Mr J Chilman
Chief Steward (Blacksmithing) - Mr N Lossock

Schedule

Farriery Entry Form

Blacksmith Entry Form

 

TIMES! (added 13.06.18) - please check - 

R1 Open Therapeutic

R2 Cob Shoeing

R4 Restricted Hunter

R5 Open Hunter

R6 The Corner Test

R7 Pony Shoeing

R8 Apprentice 1st & 2nd Year

R9 Apprentice 3rd & 4th Year

R14 Speed Chain Making

R15 Apprentice Therapeutic

 

Results (added 22.06.18)

 

OPEN HUNTER SHOEING.

OPEN HUNTER CUP.
BRONZE MEDAL N.A.F.B.A.E.

1st RYAN McDONALD    
2nd MATTHEW BILDERBECK      
3rd EDWARD SIMCOCK    
4th NIGEL BROWN
    

COB SHOEING.

BENJAMIN BAKER CUP.
BRONZE MEDAL N.A.F.B.A.E.

1st RYAN McDONALD
2nd EDWARD DODD
3rd NIGEL BROWN    
4th MATTHEW BILDERBECK


PONY SHOEING.

COSIRA CUP.
BRONZE MEDAL N.A.F.B.A.E.

1st RYAN McDONALD
2nd EDWARD SIMCOCK
3rd NIGEL BROWN
4th JORDAN HAMMOND

BEST DRESSED FOOT =    

RYAN McDONALD


THERAPEUTIC SHOEMAKING (OPEN ).

£100.00 PRIZE MONEY & BRONZE MEDAL - W.C.FARRIERS.

1st ALEX WHITTINGTON
2nd CHRISTOPHER HOLE
3rd MATTHEW FEDRICK
4th NIGEL BROWN
    

APPRENTICE SHOEMAKING 1st & 2nd YEAR.

ELLIS DAWE & DEREK LLOYD CHALLENGE TROPHY.
BRONZE MEDAL W.C.FARRIERS.

1st SAM WEST  - 2ND YEAR
2nd JOE BELL  - 2ND YEAR
3rd EMILY HOCKNEY  - 1ST YEAR
4th WILLIAM BADLAN  - 2ND YEAR    

TANKARD    EMILY HOCKNEY  HIGHEST 1st YEAR APPRENTICE   

TANKARD    SAM WEST HIGHEST 2nd YEAR APPRENTICE  

APPRENTICE SHOEMAKING 3rd & 4th YEAR.

RICHARD ELLIS TROPHY.
BRONZE MEDAL W.C.FARRIERS.

1st BRAD MONTECALRO -    3RD YEAR
2nd NICHOLAS JOHNSEY -   4TH YEAR
3rd HARRIET YOUNG -    4TH YEAR
4th GUY WELCH -    4TH YEAR

TANKARD  HIGHEST 3rd YEAR APPRENTICE   BRAD MONTECALRO

TANKARD HIGHEST 4th YEAR APPRENTICE   NICHOLAS JOHNSEY

THERAPEUTIC APPRENTICE SHOEMAKING 

1st SAM WEST
2nd HARRIET YOUNG
3rd SAM JONES
4th ALISTAIR ROSS
             

RESTRICTED HUNTER.

RESTRICTED HUNTER CUP.
BRONZE MEDAL W.C.FARRIERS.

1st JOE FRANK
2nd ALISTAIR EVANS
3rd DANIEL GARLIC
4th CARL WHITE

THE CORNER TEST -  APPRENTICE AND OPEN.

1st NIGEL BROWN
2nd NICHOLAS JOHNSEY
3rd JONATHAN NUNN
4th EMILY HOCKNEY    

HIGHEST APPRENTICE :- NICHOLAS JOHNSEY

SPEED CHAIN MAKING.

1st JONATHAN DE WILTON
2nd OLIVER MAY
3rd ALISTAIR ROSS
4th ASHLEIGH LIDSTER


BANKS SILVER TROPHY and SILVER MEDAL - W.C.FARRIERS.

AWARDED TO COMPETITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST AGGREGATE MARKS IN THREE CLASSES.

WINNER   RYAN McDONALD

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

26th August 2018 - 27th August 2018
Edenbridge & Oxted Show
28th August 2018 - 21st September 2018
31st August 2018 - 2nd September 2018
1st September 2018
2nd September 2018
5th September 2018