A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

Royal Highland Show

Date: 22nd June 2017 - 25th June 2017

Specimen shoes added 05.06.17 - 

Open & 3rd & 4th Year Apprentices Therapeutic

Frog-eyed barshoe

Frog eyed barshoe 2

Three quarter fullered barshoe

 

1st & 2nd Year Apprentices

Plain stamp egg bar

 

Results (added 28.06.17) - 

Class 1   Therapeutic                                                                                                                                       

1. Lewis Balfour                                                                               

2. Ian Gajczak                                                                   

3. Andrew Dryburgh                                                                      

4. Devin Crerar                                                                 

5. James Holliday                                                                             

                                                                               

Class 1  3/4 Yr Apprentice Therapeutic                                                   

1. Harry Crombie                                                                                                                                                             

                                                                               

Class 1  1/2 Year Therapeutic                                                                      

1. Matt Argo                                                                      

2. Eli Wilson                                                                       

3. Dominic Welsh                                                                                                                                                            

                                                                               

Class 2  3/4yr Apprentice Hunter Shoes                                                                                 

1. Harry Crombie                                                                             

2. Cammy Gray                                                                

                                                                               

Class 2  1/2yr Apprentice Hunter Shoes                                                                                                 

1. Matt Argo                                                                      

2. Eli Wilson                                                                       

3. Dominic Welsh                                                                                                                                                            

                                                                               

Class 3   Farm Shoes                                                                                                                                       

1. Ian Gajczak                                                                   

2. Devin Crerar                                                                 

3. Wayne Balfour                                                                            

4. Stuart Moran                                                                               

5. Lewis Balfour                                                                               

 

Class 4  Hunter Shoeing                                                                                                                                                

1. Steven Beane                                                                              

2. Devin Crerar                                                                 

3. Ian Gajczak                                                                   

4. Sarah Beane                                                                 

5. Graham Moran                                                                           

                                                                               

Class 5  Roadster Shoeing                                                                                                                                            

1. Ian Gajczak                                                                   

2. James Holliday                                                                             

3. Rodney Britton                                                                            

4. Devin Crerar                                                                 

5. Wayne Balfour                                                                            

                                                                               

Class 6  Clydesdale Shoeing                                                                                                                                        

1. Devin Crerar                                                                 

2. Ian Gajczak                                                                   

3. Stuart Moran                                                                               

4. James Holliday                                                                             

5. Lewis Balfour                                                                               

                                                                               

Class 3  Apprentice Farm Shoes                                                                

1. Matt Argo                                                                      

2. Eli Wilson                                                                       

3. Dominic Welsh                                                                            

4. Harry Crombie                                                                             

 

Champion - Ian Gajczak                                                                

                                                                               

Reserve - Devin Crerar                                                                 

                                                                               

Apprentice Champion - Harry Crombie                                                                  

                                                                               

1/2 Year Apprentice Champion - Matt Argo         

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

17th July 2017 - 28th July 2017
24th July 2017 - 27th July 2017
28th July 2017 - 30th July 2017
29th July 2017