A site dedicated to Farriers

Forge & Farrier, For Farriers

YFEDA World Team Championship

Date: 21st October 2016 - 23rd October 2016

Held at the Countryside live at the Great Yorkshire show ground, Harrogate

www.countrysidelive.co.uk

21st October -practice morning, individual classes open and apprentice.  Managers meeting 4pm.

22nd & 23rd -October the main event of team hunter and roadster shoeing followed by the bar shoe class and apprentice team classes throughout the weekend.

Prize giving 4pm Sunday

This event is not to be missed with the biggest prize fund of 2016 due to the generosity of all our sponsors.

 

Open Judges

Dave Smith & Nigel Brown

Apprentice Judge

Chris Pedley

Chief Steward Jason Gajczak

 

Download -

Team Entry Form

Open Individual Entry

Apprentice Individual Entry

Prize List

Added 28th September - RULES

 

Specimen shoes -

OPEN

Class 1 Hunter Shoeing

Image 1

Image 2

Image 3

Image 4

 

Class 3 Jim Blurton Bar Shoe Challenge

Image 1

Image 2

Image 3

Image 4

Image 5

Image 6

Image 7

Image 8

Image 9

 

APPRENTICES

Image 1

Image 2

Image 3

Image 4

Image 5

Image 6

Image 7

Image 8

Image 9

Image 10

Image 11

Added 28th September 2016-

Image 12

Image 13

Image 14

Image 15

 

NEW TIMES! (updated 13th October 2016) -

Individual

Apprentices

Saturday 22nd October

Sunday 23rd October

 

RESULTS! (added 23rd Oct)

 

OPEN TEAM

CLASS 1 2 X 2 HUNTER

1ST          CASSERLYS

2ND         BLURTON BAR SHOES

3RD         3 MEN & A LADY

4TH         WCB

5TH         TEAM 9

6TH         J A TOOLS

 

CLASS 2 ROADSTER

1ST          BLURTON BAR SHOES

2ND         THE VIKINGS

3RD         TEAM 9

4TH         J A TOOLS

5TH         CASSERLYS         

6TH         3 MEN & A LADY

 

CLASS 3 BAR SHOES

1ST          WCB

2ND         CASSERLYS

3RD         JA TOOLS

4TH         TEAM 9

5TH         BLURTON BAR SHOES

6TH         THE VIKINGS

 

OVERALL TEAM PLACINGS

1ST          BLURTON BAR SHOES

2ND         CASSERLYS

3RD         TEAM9 

4TH         WCB

5TH         JA TOOLS

6TH         3 MEN & A LADY

 

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL

GRANT WATT

 

Download individual scores

 

APPRENTICE TEAM COMP 2016

CLASS 4 (PLAIN, FULLERED, CONCAVE)

1ST          BEANIE TOOLS

2ND         GREEN TEAM

3RD         MULQUEEN FARRIERS

4TH         O’SHAUGHNESSY FARRIERS

5TH         ARMY 1

6TH         FORGE & FARRIER

 

CLASS 5 – 24MINS

1ST          FORGE & FARRIER

2ND         MULQUEEN FARRIERS

3RD         GREEN TEAM

4TH         BEANIE TOOLS

5TH         O’SHAUGHNESSY FARRIERS

6TH         NYC

 

CLASS 6 – SPEED

1ST          BEANIE TOOLS

2ND         FORGE & FARRIER

3RD         PIGS MIGHT FLY

4TH         O’SHAUGHNESSY FARRIERS

5TH         GREEN TEAM

6TH         MULQUEEN FARRIERS

 

OVERALL  APPRENTICE TEAM

1ST          BEANIE TOOLS (52.3)

2ND         GREEN TEAM (49.3)

3RD         FORGE & FARRIER (49.1)

4TH         O’SHAUGHNESSY FARRIERS (48.7)

5TH         MULQUEEN FARRIERS (48.2)

6TH         ARMY 1 (45.4)

 

Download apprentice individual scores

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

2nd January 2018 - 19th January 2018
21st January 2018 - 23rd January 2018
BETA International
22nd January 2018 - 2nd February 2018
23rd January 2018 - 26th January 2018
5th February 2018 - 16th February 2018