BFBA

British Farriers & Blacksmiths Association

38th BFBA International Team Horseshoeing

Date: 22nd September 2017 - 24th September 2017

Judges: Iain Ritchie and Paul Duddy

Judge A               =            Paul Duddy

Judge B               =            Iain Ritchie

 

Download Rules

 

Questions and Answers (updated 17th July 2017)

 

Any queries should be directed to BFBA Head Office on 024 76 696595 or email nafbaehq@nafbae.org

 

Specimen Shoes (added 13th July 2017) - 

 

Class 1 Team Gas Shoemaking (Saturday)

Concave Calkin and Wedge

Plain Stamped Rolled Toe

Aluminium Suspensory

Concaved Front Shoe (made from flat steel)

 

Class 2 Team Shoeing (Saturday)

Clydesdale Front

Straight Heart Bar

Scotch Hind Preventer

Tool and Fullered Calkin and Feather

 

Class 3 Team Shoeing (Sunday)

Bevel Front

Double Calkin

Concave Pony Heart Bar

Fullered Front with Jar Caulks

 

Class 5 Apprentice Team Gas Shoemaking

Diamond Toe Trailer Hind

Plain Stamped Bar Shoe

Plain Stamped Deep Seated

Speedy Cutter Bar Shoe

 

Class 6 Apprentice Individual Shoemaking

Anti Brushing Bar Shoe

Lateral Heel Extension Hind

 

Results (added 26.09.17)

 

INTERNATIONAL INDIVIDUAL APPRENTICE COMPETITION –
 
5th Place                Matt Argo
 
4th Place                Harry Crombie
 
3rd Place                Tristan Lambert
 
2nd Place               Alistair Evans
 
Winning Individual      Jon Zoutewelle

 

INTERNATIONAL APPRENTICE TEAM HORSESHOE FORGING COMPETITION  –
 
Winner of the Best Specimen Shoe in the Apprentice Team Championship is James Sutton (England)
 
5th Place                Wales  
 
4th Place                USA
 
3rd Place                France
 
2nd Place               Scotland
 
Winning Apprentice Team ENGLAND

 

INTERNATIONAL APPRENTICE TEAM HORSESHOE FORGING CHAMPIONSHIP - the scores from the Individual Class and the Team Class combined :-
 
5th Place                Wales
 
4th Place                France
 
3rd Place                Scotland
 
2nd Place               USA
 
Winning Apprentice Team Champions -   ENGLAND

 

OPEN INDIVIDUAL RESERVES COMPETITION :-
 
5th Place                Luke Gooding
 
4th Place                Matt Bilderbeck
 
3rd Place                Andrew Tennant
 
2nd Place               Joe Nygren
 
Winner of the Open Individual Reserves Competition, winning a prize of £80 sponsored by British Farriers & Blacksmiths Association  -  LIAM COLLINS

 

OPEN TEAM GAS FORGE SHOEMAKING COMPETITION
 
Best Specimen Shoe      Bodie Trnka
 
5th Place                Sweden
 
4th Place                Ireland
 
3rd Place                Canada
 
2nd Place               England
 

Winning team         Scotland
 

FIRST DAY OPEN TEAM SHOEING COMPETITION - 
 
Best Dressed Foot –          Vincent Lamaille (Belgium)
Best Shod Foot –              Matt Randles (England)
Best Specimen Shoe –       Steven Beane (England)
 
5th place -              Belgium
 
4th place -              Wales
 
3rd place -              USA
 
2nd place -              Scotland
 
Winning team -       ENGLAND

 

SECOND DAY OPEN TEAM SHOEING COMPETITION - 
 
Best Dressed Foot –            James Woods (Ireland)
Best Specimen Shoe –         Lewis Balfour (Scotland)
Best Shod Foot –               Grant Watt (Scotland)
 
5th place                USA
 
4th place                Belgium
 
3rd place                Ireland
 
2nd place                England
 
Winning team           Scotland

 

INTERNATIONAL COMBINED INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION - the highest placed individual across all three classes
 
The winner of the Best Specimen Shoes over the three classes -  Steven Beane 
The winner of the Best Shod Foot over the two classes - Grant Watt
The winner of the Best Dressed Foot over the two classes - Vincent Lamaille         
 
5th place                David Varini
 
4th place                Vincent Lamaille
 
3rd place                Lewis Balfour
 
2nd place               Grant Watt
 
Winner                  Steven Beane

 

38th INTERNATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 
 
5th place                Canada
 
4th place                Belgium
 
3rd place                USA
 
2nd place                England
 
CHAMPIONSHIP WINNING TEAM - SCOTLAND

 

Go back to the previous page

Upcoming Events

22nd March 2018 - 24th March 2018
26th May 2018
BFBA AGM
22nd September 2018 - 23rd September 2018
Farrier Focus